calendar

We will be happy to send you a free copy of our program, which you can order here.

Spring Dinner at Festival Centre
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Spring Dinner at Festival Centre

Program

MENU 1
spring chicken saltimbocca with sage gravy, green asparagus ragout and tagliatelle

or

MENU 2
St. Pierre fillet topped with herbed potato crust, baby spinach, baked polenta and lemon and thyme sauce

DESSERT
white chocolate lasagna with raspberries, rhubarb compote and elderflower ice cream

€ 30 PER MENU
(one beverage of choice included)

Piano Masters 1
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Piano Masters 1

Subscription 1

Program

Wed April 13, 16
Arcadi Volodos
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Sun April 17, 16
Marc-André Hamelin
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Thu April 21, 16
Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Piano Masters 2
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Piano Masters 2

Subscription 2

Program

Sun April 24, 16
Gabriela Montero
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Mon April 25, 16
Fazıl Say & Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Fri April, 29 16
David Fray »Bach & Beethoven«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Orchestral Highlights
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Orchestral Highlights

Subscription 3

Program

Sun April 3, 16
Alina Pogostkina & SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Fri April 15, 16
»The Brandenburg Project«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Sat April 16, 16
Lisa Batiashvili, Gautier Capuçon & Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Great Voices
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Great Voices

Subscription 4

Program

Thu April 7, 16
Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger
»Des Knaben Wunderhorn«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Sat April 9, 16
Klaus Florian Vogt & Jobst Schneiderat
»Die Schöne Müllerin«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Sun April 10, 16
Thomas Quasthoff, Frank Chastenier et al.
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Schumann Subscription
| 12:00AM

Schumann Subscription

Subscription 5

Program

Tue April 5, 16
Klavierabend Herbert Schuch
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Tue April 12, 16
Sabine Meyer, Nils Mönkemeyer & William Youn
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Thu April 14, 16
»Szenen der Frühe«
A multimedia performance with music by Robert Schumann
HebelHalle I 7.30 pm

Do 26. April 16
Simon Bode & Graham Johnson
Ancient Auditorium of Heidelberg University (“Alte Aula”) I 7.30 pm

Ancient Music
| 12:00AM

Ancient Music

Subscription 6

Program

Fri April 8, 16
Andreas Scholl & Avi Avital
»Italian Cantatas«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Sun April 10, 16
Anna Lucia Richter, Georg Nigl & Andreas Staier
»Hausandacht mit Bach«
Peterskirche I 5.00 pm

Wed April 20, 16
Gallicantus
»Dialogues of Sorrow«
Peterskirche I 7.30 pm

Connect Four
| 12:00AM

Connect Four

Subscription 7

Program

Sun April 3, 16
vision string quartet
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 11.00 am

sun April 3, 16
Ewa Kupiec & Apollon Musagète Quartet
Ancient Auditorium of Heidelberg University (“Alte Aula”) I 4.00 pm

Fri April 8, 16
casal quartet
HebelHalle Heidelberg I 7.30 pm

Wed April 27, 16
Goldmund Quartet
After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg I 7.00 pm

Off-Spring
| 12:00AM

Off-Spring

Subscription 8

Program

Fri April 8, 16
»Songs without Words«
Halle02 Heidelberg I 10.00 pm

Thu April 14, 16
Taksim Trio
Stadthalle, Großer Saal I 7.30 pm

Tue April 26, 16
Der »Frühling« zu Gast in der halle02
halle02 Heidelberg I 7.30 pm

String Quartet Festival: Opening Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 7:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Opening Concert

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): String quartet No. 79 in D major op. 76 No. 5
(Parker Quartet)

Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994): String quartet (1964)
Introductory Movement
Main Movement
(JACK Quartet)

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): String quartet No. 3 in A major op. 41
(Quatuor Modigliani)

String Quartet Festival: Conversational Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 10:00AM

String Quartet Festival: Conversational Concert

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): String quartet No. 37 B minor op. 33 No. 1

String Quartet Festival: Lunch Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 12:00PM

String Quartet Festival: Lunch Concert

Program

Ruth C. Seeger (1901-1953): String quartet (1931)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918): String quartet in G minor op. 10

String Quartet Festival: Workshop
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 2:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Workshop

Program

“Witold Lutosławski: Freedom as responsibility? – about dealing with aleatory”

SWR2 Cluster live
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 3:00PM

SWR2 Cluster live

String Quartet Festival
String Quartet Festival: Afternoon Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 4:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Afternoon Concert

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): String quartet No. 4 op. 18 No. 4

String Quartet Festival: Evening Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 7:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Evening Concert

Program

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): String quartet No. 10 in E-flat major D 87
György Kurtág (*1926): 6 moments musicaux op. 44
Simon Holt (*1958): String quartet (German premiere / commissioned by Wigmore Hall London and Heidelberger Frühling)
Antonín Dvorák (1906–1975): String quartet in E-flat major op. 51

String Quartet Festival: Conversational Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 10:00AM

String Quartet Festival: Conversational Concert

Program

Sergei Prokofjew (1891-1953): String quartet No. 2 in F major op. 92

String Quartet Festival: Lunch Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 12:00PM

String Quartet Festival: Lunch Concert

Program

Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): String quartet No. 2
(Zemlinsky Quartett)

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): String quartet in F major
(Quatuor Modigliani)

String Quartet Festival: Interpretation Workshop
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 2:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Interpretation Workshop

Program

The string quartet by Claude Debussy – two approaches

String Quartet Festival: Afternoon Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 4:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Afternoon Concert

Program

Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884): String quartet No. 1 “Aus meinem Leben”

Long Night of String Quartet
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Long Night of String Quartet

Program

Works by Carlo Gesualdo, John Zorn, Mark-Anthony Turnage
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809-1847): Octet for strings in E-flat major op. 20
and surprise program by announcement

String Quartet Festival Pass
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 12:00AM

String Quartet Festival Pass

22 - 25 January 15
String Quartet Festival: Final Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

String Quartet Festival: Final Concert

Program

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809-1847): String quartet No. 5 in E-flat major op. 44 No. 3
Georg Friedrich Haas (*1953): String quartet No. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): String quintet in G minor KV 516

Christian Tetzlaff & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Christian Tetzlaff & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Opening Concert

Program

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Overture “Rosamunde” (Overture “Die Zauberharfe” D 644)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Concerto for violin in D major op. 61
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809-1847): Symphony No. 4 in A major op. 90 (“Italian”)

Body Rhythm Factory
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Body Rhythm Factory

Familienfrühling
“Dialectics of Freedom. From Self-Determination to Surveillance of Men”
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

“Dialectics of Freedom. From Self-Determination to Surveillance of Men”

Symposium & Concert

Program

11am symposium
“Freedom and Despotism: Schiller and the Downside of the Enlightenment”
Lecture by Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Dieter Borchmeyer

“The Scope of Freedom: Thoughts on the Dialectics of the Concept”
Lecture by Prof. Dr. Gerhard Poppenberg

Followed by a round-table discussion in which the speakers are joined by Prof. Dr. Paul Kirchhof

4 pm Concert
Franz Schubert – Robert Schumann – Ferruccio Busoni: “Scenes from Goethe’s Faust” (adapted by Gerold Huber)
Ruth Ziesak soprano, Michael Nagy baritone, Tareq Nazmi bass, Gerold Huber piano, Würzburg soloist ensemble: Andrea Oswald Sopran, Theresa Romes Sopran, Lena Vogler Alt, Anders Veiteberg Tenor, Thomas Trolldenier Bariton
introduction: Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Dieter Borchmeyer texts “Faust: From Storm and Stress to Despotism”

Salon Fin de Siècle
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Salon Fin de Siècle

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Quasthoff & Academy Forum
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes & Academy Forum: 23 March – 1 April 15

Program

Following the Open Class in the afternoon: Academy Forum

Sabine Meyer & Kammerorchester Basel
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sabine Meyer & Kammerorchester Basel

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Symphony No. 1 in E-flat major KV 16
“Schon lacht der holde Frühling” KV 580
“Fra l‘Oscure Ombre Funeste” from “Davidde penitente” KV 469

Marko Nikodijević (*1980): “nestajanje/raum mit klagelied” aria concertante for clarinet, chamber orchestra and electronica (premiere; commissioned work by Heidelberger Frühling)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): “Chi sá, chi sá” Arie KV 582
“No, che non sei capace” Aria KV 419
Symphony No. 40 in G minor KV 550 (1788)

Arias arranged for clarinet and orchestra by Andreas Tarkmann

Talk during break: in conversation with Marko Nikodijevic
moderation: Jörg Tröger

Laut & Luise
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Laut & Luise

Off-Spring
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Quasthoff & Academy Forum
Piotr Anderszewski
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Piotr Anderszewski

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750): English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV 808
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Six Bagatelles for piano op. 126
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): No. 8 from Eight Novellettes op. 21
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Fantasy in C major op. 17

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Quasthoff and Thomas Hampson & Academy Forum
After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert

Scholars of the Festival Academy

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F major KV 138
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: from the 8th string quartet op. 110 (Allegretto – Largo – Largo)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: String quartet in E minor, op. 44, Nr. 2

Avishai Cohen Trio & Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Avishai Cohen Trio & Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Off-Spring
Cuarteto SolTango
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Cuarteto SolTango

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Quasthoff & Academy Forum
Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake

Program

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Das Heimweh D 456 (first verse)
Sehnsucht D 879
Im Freien D 880
Bei dir Allein D 866 (Nr. 2)
Der Wanderer an den Mond D 870
Das Zügenglöcklein D 871

Die Perle D466 (verses 1 and 5)

Freiwilliges Versinken D 700
Der zürnenden Diana D 707

Lied des Gefangenen Jägers D 843
Normans Gesang D846

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Der Wanderer D 493
Hippolits Lied D 890
An die Laute D 905
An mein Klavier D 342 (verses 1, 2 and 4)
Der Jüngling an der Quelle D 300

Wie Ulfru fischt D 525
Schlaflied D 527
An die Freunde D 654

Das Lied im Grünen D 917

Der Einsame D 800
Im Abendrot D 799

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Class Ian Bostridge & Academy Forum
András Schiff
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

András Schiff

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): Sonata No. 62 in E-flat major Hob. XVI:52
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Sonata No. 32 in C minor op. 111
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Sonata No. 18 in D major KV 576
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Sonata in B-flat major D 960

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Wolfram Rieger & Academy Forum
Thomas Hampson & The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Hampson & The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Program

Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990): Overture “Candide”
Aaron Copland (1900-1990): Old American Songs (First set)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990): “Appalachian Spring Suite”
Samuel Barber (1910-1981): Serenade for string orchestra op. 1
Michael Daugherty (*1954): “Letters from Lincoln” (German premiere)

10:30pm Stadthalle Late at the Meriansaal of the Stadthalle with Alexander Shelley (Jazz Piano & moderation) and musicians of The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Chaos Concert
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Chaos Concert

Familienfrühling - The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen & Wiener Masken- und Musiktheater
Frank Dupree
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Frank Dupree

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Sonata for piano No. 1 in F minor op. 2 No. 1
Franz Schubert (1797–1828): “Wanderer Fantasy” in C major op. 15 (D. 760)
Peter Eövtös (*1944): Erdenklavier-Himmelklavier (2003/2006) – in memoriam Luciano Berio – Version II
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): “Oiseaux tristes” from “Miroirs”
Luciano Berio (1925–1937): Wasserklavier (1965) from “Six Encores”
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): “Une barque sur l’océan” from “Miroirs”
Luciano Berio (1925–1937): Feuerklavier (1989) from “Six Encores”
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs”
Luciano Berio (1925–1937): Luftklavier (1985) from “Six Encores”
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): “La vallée des cloches” from “Miroirs”

Andrè Schuen & Daniel Heide
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Andrè Schuen & Daniel Heide

Canceled!

Program

Andrè Schuen baritone, Daniel Heide piano

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Liederkreis op. 24 and selected Lieder, lyrics: Heinrich Heine
Hugo Wolf (1860-1903): Selected Lieder on Goethe
Frank Martin (1890 – 1974): Six monologues from “Jedermann”, lyrics: Hugo v. Hofmannsthal

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof

Sir András Schiff & Igor Levit
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sir András Schiff & Igor Levit

Program

Claude Debussy (1862-1918): “En blanc et noir”
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): 8 variations on an original theme D 813
Claude Debussy (1862-1918): “Six Epigraphes antiques”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Sonata in D major for two pianos KV 448

Festival Academiy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academiy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Hampson & Academy Forum
Andrè Schuen & Ganes
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Andrè Schuen & Ganes

Lied.Lab - postponed on the 15 April
Jörg Widmann & Sir András Schiff
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Jörg Widmann & Sir András Schiff

Program

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sonata for clarinet and piano No. 2 in E-flat major op. 120 No. 2
Alban Berg (1885-1935): Four Pieces op. 5 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Fantasy Pieces op. 73
Jörg Widmann (*1973): Intermezzi for piano
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sonata for clarinet and piano No. 1 in F minor op. 120 No. 1

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Hampson & Academy Forum
Amaryllis Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Amaryllis Quartett

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): String quartet No. 20 in D major KV 499
György Ligeti (1923-2006): String quartet No. 1 “Métamorphoses nocturnes”
Robert Schumann (1810-1856): String quartet No. 3 in A major op. 41

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open Classes Thomas Hampson & Academy Forum
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Open rehearsal of the scholars
After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert

Scholars of the Festival Academy

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Duet with two obligatory eyeglasses
Hiyoli Togawa & Charles-Antoine Duflot

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Allemande from suite No. 6 BWV 1012
Simone Drescher

Eugène Ysaye (1858-1931): Sonata for violin solo No. 6
Angelo de Leo

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Sonata for violin solo op. 25/1
Theresa Kling

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767): Fantasia No. 9 for viola solo
Georgy Kovalev

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Adagio from solo sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Albrecht Menzel

»Julie-O« for cello solo
Simon Eberle

Alfredo Piatti (1822-1901): Caprice for cello solo
Ildikó Szabó

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Partita in B minor BWV 1002
Johanna Pichlmair

Isang Yun (1917-1995): “Das Vögelchen”
Won-Ho Kim

Thomas Hampson & Thomas Quasthoff
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Hampson & Thomas Quasthoff

Program

Favorites from the Song of America tours

Thomas Hampson / Wolfram Rieger
Francis Hopkinson (1737-1791): My Days Have Been So Wondrous Free
Stephen C. Foster (1826-1864): Open Thy Lattice, Love
Charles Ives (1874-1954): Circus Band
Charles Ives (1874-1954): In Flanders Fields
Arthur Farwell (1872-1952): Song of the Deathless Voice
Margaret Bonds (1913-1972): The Negro Sings of Rivers
Michael Daugherty (*1955): Letter to Mrs. Bixby
Elinor Remick Warren (1900-1991): God Be In My Heart (anon. 16th century)
Stephen White (*1943): Shenandoah (Trad.)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990): The Boatmen’s Dance

Thomas Quasthoff / Frank Chastenier
Percy Mayfield (1920-1984): Lost mind
Richard Rodgers (1902-1979): My funny valentine
Ron Miller (1932-2007) & Orlando Murden (1925-1994): For once in my life
Walter Donaldson (1893-1947): Makin’ whoopee

Thomas Quasthoff / Frank Chastenier
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981): Georgia on my mind
John Lennon (1940-1980): Imagine

Thomas Hampson / Wolfram Rieger
Cole Porter (1891-1964): In the still of the night
Bring me back my Butterfly

Thomas Quasthoff / Frank Chastenier
Harold Arlen (1905-1986): One for my baby
Ray Charles (1930-2004): Hallelujah and I love her so

Amaryllis Quartett
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Amaryllis Quartett

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP

Program

Program by announcement

Lied Academy Season Ticket
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Lied Academy Season Ticket

23 March - 2 April 15
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Festival Academy: Lied

Final Concert Lied Academy

Program

The program will be developed by the scholars in the course of the Lied Academy.

“Standpoints ǀ”
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

“Standpoints ǀ”

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Piano quintet No. 2 in E-flat major KV 493
Frederic Rzewski (*1938): Dear Diary
Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998): Prelude in Memoriam D. Schostakowitsch
Dimitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Piano trio No. 2 in E minor op. 67

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Class

Program

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Piano quartet in E flat major op. 47

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Stage
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Academy Forum with Frederic Rzweski
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Factory Concert

Program

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): “Fantasiestücke” op. 88
Extracts of works by Frederic Rzewski (*1938)
a.o.

“Standpoints ǀǀ”
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

“Standpoints ǀǀ”

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Piano quartet in E-flat major op. 47
Frederic Rzewski (*1938): From “North American Ballads”
II. Which Side Are You On?
IV. Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Arnold Schoenberg (1934-1998): Transfigured Night op. 4 (trio versiond by Eduard Steuermann)

Salome Kammer “l’heure bleue”
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Salome Kammer “l’heure bleue”

Program

Eric Satie: Je te veux
Friedrich Hollaender: Ach lege deine Wange
Friedrich Hollaender: Wenn ich mir was wünschen dürfte
Rudolf Nelson: Mir is so mulmig um die Brust
Kurt Weill: Ich bin eine arme Verwandte, Matrosensong, Surabaya Johnny, Complainte de la Seine, Youkali
Astor Piazzolla: Le grand tango
Joseph Kosma: Le cauchemar du chauffeur du taxi
Edith Piaf: Sous le ciel, La vie en rose
Jacques Brel: Madelaine, Ne me quitte pas, S’il te faut
Jacques Prévert: Les feuilles mortes

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Class

Program

Dmitri Schostakowitsch (1906-1975): Piano quintet op. 57

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Stage
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Academy Forum with Aino Laberenz
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Factory Concert

Program

Frederic Rzewski (*1938): Piano quintet SNAPS
a.o.

Riccardo M Sahiti & Sinti and Roma Philharmonic
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Riccardo M Sahiti & Sinti and Roma Philharmonic

Program

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Hungarian Dance No. 17 F-sharp Minor (arr. for orchestra by Antonín Dvořák)
Rodion Schtschedrin (*1932): “Carmen-Suite” according to Georges Bizet for string orchestra and drums
Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967): Dances from “Galánta” for orchestra
John Williams (*1943): “Krakow Geto Winter 1941” from “Schindler’s List” for violine and orchestra
Roger Moreno-Rathgeb (*1956): “From darkness to heaven” op. 11 (in memoriam Mihaela Ursuleasa) for orchester
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Introduction et Rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra op. 28
Franz Liszt (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (arr. by Müller-Berghaus)

“Standpoints III”
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

“Standpoints III”

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Fantasiestücke op. 88
Frederic Rzewski (*1938): “De Profundis”
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Notturno – Trio for piano, violin and cello in E flat Major D 897 op. 148
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971): The Soldier’s Tale (version for piano trio)

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Class

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Piano trio op. 11 in B flat major (“Gassenhauer-Trio”)

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Stage
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Academy Forum with Armen Avanessian
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Factory Concert

Program

Joseph Haydn (1792-1809): Trio in G minor Hob XV:19
Extracts of works by Frederic Rzewski (*1938)
a.o.

“Standpoints ıV”
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

“Standpoints ıV”

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Piano trio No. 4 in B flat major op. 11
Frederic Rzewski (*1938): “SNAPS” (piano quintet)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Piano quintet in G minor op. 57

Tatjana Ruhland & Christian Schmitt
Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Tatjana Ruhland & Christian Schmitt

Program

Toru Takemitsu (1930-1996): “VOICE” for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Fantasy and Fugue in G minor BWV 542 for organ solo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788): Sonata in E minor Wq.124 for flute & basso continuo
Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1879-1933): Sonata Appassionata op. 140 for flute solo
Max Reger (1873-1916): Fantasy about BACH op. 46 for organ Solo
Charles Marie Widor (1844-1937): Suite op. 34 for flute & organ: romance and scherzo
Arvo Pärt (1935): “Annum per Annum” (1980) for organ solo
Frank Martin (1890-1974): Sonata da Chiesa for flute and organ

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Class

Program

Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Piano quintet in E-flat major op. 44

Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Open Stage
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Academy Forum with Christopher Lauer
Festival Academy: Chamber Music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music

Factory Concert

Program

Antonin Dvořák (1841-1904): Piano quintet No. 2 op. 81
Extracts of works by Frederic Rzewski (*1938)
a.o.

Janice Dixon & Stuttgarter Saloniker
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Janice Dixon & Stuttgarter Saloniker

“Standpoints V”
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

“Standpoints V”

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): Piano trio in G minor Hob. XV:19
Frederic Rzewski (*1938): “DREAMS I”
Robert Schumann (1810-1856): Piano quintet in E-flat major op. 44

Festival Academy Pass Chamber Music & Composition
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy Pass Chamber Music & Composition

6 - 11 April 15
Finale of the Festival Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Finale of the Festival Academy

Igor Levit & artists of the Festival Academy

Program

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904): Piano quintet in A major op. 81
a.o.

The Metalworkers
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

The Metalworkers

Familienfrühling with Sonus Brass Ensemble
Trio Pierrot
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Trio Pierrot

Laureate Concert of German Music Competition composition

Program

Jan Vanhal (1739-1813): Trio in E-flat minor op. 20 No. 5
Aram Chatschaturjan (1903-1978): Trio for clarinet, violin and piano

Awarding “Preis des Deutschlandfunk” to Damian Scholl, laureate “Deutscher Musikwettbewerb Composition” 2015

Damian Scholl (*1988): “Ghostbird” for violin, clarinet and piano (premiere of the work awarded by German Music Competition)
Charles Ives (1874-1954): Largo for violin, clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): Suite op. 157b

SWR2 “Zeitgenossen”
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

SWR2 “Zeitgenossen”

Talk with Markus Hinterhäuser
Johannes Fischer & Armida Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Johannes Fischer & Armida Quartett

Program

Erik Satie/Johannes Fischer(1866-1925/*1981): Arrangements for String Quartet and drums
Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): String Quartet No. 2 “Intime Briefe”
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): String Quartet No. 11 in F minor op. 95
Johannes Fischer (*1981): “Cloud Study” for drums
Steve Martland (1954-2013): “Starry Night” for String Quartet and drums

Igor Levit
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Igor Levit

Program

Award of the Music Prize Heidelberger Frühling 2015 to Markus Hinterhäuser

Frederic Rzewski (*1938): Dreams Part II (premiere; commissioned work by Heidelberger Frühling)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Goldberg Variations BWV 988

Anna Lucia Richter
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Anna Lucia Richter

Lied.Lab
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller & Juliane Ruf
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller & Juliane Ruf

Program

Richard Strauss (1864-1949): Ich wollt ein Sträußlein binden
Gefunden op. 56 No. 3
Das Rosenband
Die erwachte Rose WoO 66
Weißer Jasmin op. 31 No. 3
Waldseligkeit op. 49 No. 1

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): La courte paille
Le sommeil
Quelle aventure!
La reine de coeur
Ba, be, bi, bo, bu
Les anges musiciens
Le carafon
Lune d’avril

Richard Strauss (1864-1949): Die Georgine op.10 No. 4
Malven
Ein Röslein zog ich mir im Garten (Jugendlieder)
Waldesgesang (Jugendlieder)
Die Zeitlose op. 10 No. 7
Säusle liebe Myrthe

Alban Berg (1885-1935): “Sieben frühe Lieder”
1. Nacht – 2. Schilflied – 3. Die Nachtigall – 4. Traumgekrönt – 5. Im Zimmer – 6. Liebesode – 7. Sommertage

SWR2 Forum
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

SWR2 Forum

After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert

Scholars of the Festival Academy

Program

Works by Schumann, de Falla, Janácek and Beethoven

Andrè Schuen & Ganes
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Andrè Schuen & Ganes

Lied.Lab
Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra

Program

Maurice Ravel (1857-1937): “Daphnis et Chloé” Suite No. 2 for mixed Chorus and Orchestra (1913)
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (1933-2010): Symphony No. 3 op. 36 “Symphony of Sorrowful Songs”

7:15pm concert introduction with Stefan Klawitter

Francesco Tristano
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Francesco Tristano

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP
Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano

Program

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Bolero (Arr.: Francesco Tristano)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918): aus Trois Nocturne No. 1 Nuages, No. 2 Fêtes (Arr.: Maurice Ravel)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) : La Valse
Francesco Tristano (*1981): A Soft Shell Groove Suite
Igor Strawinsky (1882-1971): Le sacre du printemps

Christina Pluhar & L‘Arpeggiata
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Christina Pluhar & L‘Arpeggiata

"music for a while"
Narrative Licence
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 7:30PM

Narrative Licence

Denis Scheck & Christoph Ransmayr about the promise of literature
Fazıl Say
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Fazıl Say

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Sonata for piano No. 17 in D minor op. 31,2 (“Der Sturm”)
Leoš Janáček (1854–1928): Sonata for piano I.X.1905
Fazıl Say (*1970): “Gezi Park 2” (2014)
Fazıl Say (*1970): “İlk Şarkılar” (First Songs) on poems by Nazim Hikmet, Metin Altiok, Ömer Hayyam, Orhan Veli, Can Yücel a.o.

Martin Klett & Schumann Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Martin Klett & Schumann Quartett

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): String quartet op. 76 No. 5 in D major
Béla Bartók (1881-1945): String quartet No. 2 Sz 67
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Piano quintet in F minor op. 34

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof

Fazıl Say & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
| 7:30PM

Fazıl Say & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Program

Richard Wagner (1813-1883): “Siegfried-Idyll” in E major WV 103 (1870) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Concerto for piano No. 23 in A major KV 488
Fazıl Say (*1970): “Chamber Symphony op. 62” (commissioned work by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): Symphony No. 80 in D minor Hob. I:80

Composer Slam
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Composer Slam

Off-Spring
amarcord
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

amarcord

Program

Luca Marenzio (about 1553-1599): Dura legge – Petrarca
Il nono libro de madrigali a cinque voci, Venedig 1599

Bernd Franke (*1959): QUESTIONS – If I were rain (2012)
for five voices – written for amarcord
based on poems and texts by Khalil Gibran, Emily Dickinson, Rumi, Sumitra and Meenu (2012)
I       If I were rain (I, Sumitra, 12 years / India)
II       Children („The Prophet“, Khalil Gibran)
III     Nature (Emily Dickinson)
IV     When the rose is gone (Rumi)
V     Down Time´s quaint stream (Emily Dickinson)
VI   Time/Death („The Prophet“, Khalil Gibran)
VII   If I were rain (II, Meenu, 12 years / India)

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): “Gesang der Geister über den Wassern” (Second Version) D 538
(Johann Wolfgang von Goethe) for four male voices

“Im Gegenwärtigen Vergangenes” D 710
(Johann Wolfgang von Goethe) for four male voices and piano

“Geist der Liebe” D 747
(Friedrich von Matthisson) for four male voices and piano, op. 11, 3

Songs after announcement

After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert

Scholars of the Festival Academy

Program

Works by George Gershwin (“An American in Paris”), Sven Daigger, Duke Ellington

Narrative Licence
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 7:30PM

Narrative Licence

Denis Scheck & Reiner Stach about Franz Kafka
Grigory Sokolov
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Grigory Sokolov

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Partita No. 1 B-flat major BWV 825
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Sonata for piano No. 7 in D major op. 10/3
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Sonata for piano in A minor D 784 op. posth. 143 (1823)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Moments musicaux for piano D 780 op. 94

amarcord
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

amarcord

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP

Program

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976):
“The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard”
(for male voices and piano)

Marcus Ludwig (*1960):
“Rieke näht auf die Maschine”
“Mordgeschichte”
(from “Triviallieder” of 1916 (“Soldatenlieder”))

Steffen Schleiermacher (*1960):
“Balladeskes Fragment”
“Indisches”
(from “Gesänge nach Hoheliedern der Frederike Kempner für Musenchor – also fünf singende Herren”)

Folks & Tales a cappella

“Wa Kusnitze” (Russian folk song, arr. Michail Serkow)
“Waltzing Matilda” (Christina Macpherson (1864-1936)/James Barr (1779-1860), arr. Naomi Crellin)
“Dry Bones” (Traditional Spiritual, arr. Livingston Gearhart)

Comedian Harmonists, mit Klavier    

“Onkel Bumba aus Kalumba” (Hermann Hupfeld/Fritz Rotter)
“In der Bar zum Krokodil” (Willy Engel-Berger/Walter Fitz/Fritz Löhner-Beda)
“Wenn die Sonja russisch tanzt” (Edmund Kötscher/Erich Plessow/Gerd Karlick)

SWR2 Cluster live
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

SWR2 Cluster live

with amarcord a.o.
Rafał Blechacz
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Rafał Blechacz

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Italian Concerto in F major BWV 971
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Sonata for Piano No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 (“Pathétique”)
Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849): Nocturne in E major op. 62 No. 2, Three valses op. 64, three mazurkas op. 56, polonaise in F-sharp minor op. 44

Gautier Capuçon & WDR Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Gautier Capuçon & WDR Symphony Orchestra

Festival Finale

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Symphony No. 1 in C major op. 21
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809): Concerto for cello No. 1 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Symphony No. 4 in B flat major op. 60

SWR2 Cluster Live
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 3:00PM

SWR2 Cluster Live

String Quartet Festival | Opening Talk
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 6:00PM

String Quartet Festival | Opening Talk

String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 7:30PM

String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809):
String Quartet No. 35 in F minor op. 20 Nr. 5 Hob. III:35

Alban Berg (1885-1935):
String Quartet op. 3

Anton von Webern (1883-1945):
Five Movements for String Quartet

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901):
String Quartet in E minor

Lecture/Performance: Early & Late Beethoven
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lecture/Performance: Early & Late Beethoven

Lunch Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 12:00PM

Lunch Concert

Program

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963):
String Quartet No. 1 in C major op. 2

Workshop
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 2:30PM

Workshop

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827):
String Quartet No. 9 in C major op. 59,3

Afternoon Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Afternoon Concert

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827):
String Quartet No. 9 in C major op. 59,3

Evening Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Evening Concert

Program

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809):
String Quartet No. 78 in B flat major op. 76 No. 4 Hob. III: 78 »Sunrise«

Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951):
String Quartet No. 4 op. 37

Franz Schubert (1797-1828):
String Quartet No. 14 d-Moll D 810 »Death and the maiden«

Lecture/Performance: British Late Works
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lecture/Performance: British Late Works

Program

Edward Elgar (1857-1934):
String Quartet in E minor op. 83

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976):
String Quartet No. 3 op. 94

Lunch Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 12:00PM

Lunch Concert

Program

György Kurtág (*1926):
Officium breve in memoriam Andreae Szervanszky op. 28

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827):
String Quartet Nro. 1 in F major op. 18,1

Lecture: musical phenomena
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 2:30PM

Lecture: musical phenomena

Afternoon Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Afternoon Concert

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791):
String Quartet No. 15 in D minor KV 421

Ceiling prices for Stradivari & Co.
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Ceiling prices for Stradivari & Co.

Long Night of String Quartet
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Long Night of String Quartet

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827):
String Quartett No. 6 in B flat major op.18, 6

Béla Bartók (1881-1945):
String Quartet No. 1 in A minor op. 7 Sz 40

Robert Schumann (1810-1856):
String Quartet No. 1 in A minor op. 41,1

Opening Concert: 20th Heidelberger Frühling
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening Concert: 20th Heidelberger Frühling

Artists

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Igor Levit, piano
Daniel Müller-Schott, violoncello
Jörg Widmann, clarinet
SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
Tito Muñoz, conductor

Program

Gioacchino Rossini:
»William Tell«-Ouverture
Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra in E flat major

Antonín Dvorák:
Concerto for violoncello and orchestera in B minor op. 104
»Gypsy Songs« (in German), orchestrated by Thomas Hampson

Leonard Bernstein:
Three Dance Episodes from »On the Town« for orchestra
Lonely Town

George Gershwin:
Embraceable You
Rhapsody in Blue

Cole Porter:
Begin the Beguine

Opening Morning Performance »From Masterpiece to Canon«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Opening Morning Performance »From Masterpiece to Canon«

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet No. 7 in F major op. 59 No. 1

Erwin Schulhoff:
Five pieces for String Quartet WV 68

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:00PM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 1

Program

2.00 pm reception
Thomas Hampson, Artistic Director of the Festival “Lied” Academy, and Brigitte Fassbaender will present the current program.

2.30 pm Open Class Brigitte Fassbaender

4.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

Ewa Kupiec & Apollon Musagète Quartet
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Ewa Kupiec & Apollon Musagète Quartet

Program

Grazyna Bacewicz:
Piano Quintet No. 1

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor op. 59 No. 2

Robert Schumann:
Piano Quintet E flat Major op. 44

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major KV 311

Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky:
»Seasons« op. 37a (excerpts)

Frédéric Chopin:
Ballad No. 1 in G Minor op. 23

Alina Pogostkina & SWR Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Alina Pogostkina & SWR Symphony Orchestra

Program

Jörg Widmann:
»Con brio« Ouverture für Orchester

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major KV 216,
Symphony  No. 40 in G minor KV 550

Carl Maria von Weber:
Concertino for clarinet and Orchester in E flat major op. 26

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 2 »Focussing Richard Strauss«

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Brigitte Fassbaender

12.30 am Scholars’ Lunch Concert

3.00 pm Open Class Brigitte Fassbaender

Michael Kolain & Marcel Gein
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 9:00PM

Michael Kolain & Marcel Gein

Lied.Lab
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 3 »Focussing the voice«

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

12.30 am Scholars’ Lunch Concert

3.00 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

Herbert Schuch »On departure and farewell«
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Herbert Schuch »On departure and farewell«

Program

Robert Schumann:
»Abegg variations« for piano solo in F major op. 1
Variations on a »Sehnsuchtswalzer« by Franz Schubert (o. Opus)
»Carnaval« op. 9

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata No. 32 in C Minor op. 111

Composer Slam
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Composer Slam

Off-Spring
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 4 »Focussing the right balance«

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Hampson Lecture

10.30 am Open Class Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger

12.30 am Scholars’ Lunch Concert

3.00 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger

After Work Concert
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert

»Classic Scouts« Alumni

Program

Igor Strawinsky:
Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka (excerpts)

André Chailleux:
Morceau de Concours

Gabriel Fauré:
Après un rêve op. 7 No. 1

Alexander Rosenblatt:
Variations on a theme by Paganini

Théo Charlier:
Deuxième Solo de Concours

Astor Piazzolla:
Libertango

Sol Gabetta & Il Giardino Armonico
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sol Gabetta & Il Giardino Armonico

Program

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach:
Sinfonia for Strings in F major op. F 67

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Conzerto for violoncello and orchestera A major Wq 172

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049,
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major BWV 1048

Georg Friedrich Händel:
Concerto grosso in F major op. 6 No. 2

Georg Philipp Telemann:
Concerto for flute and viola da gamba in A minor TWV 52:a1

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 5 »Focussing – Franz Schubert«

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Graham Johnson

12.30 am Scholars’ Lunch Concert

3.00 pm SWR Cluster live

4.15 pm Open Class

SWR2 Cluster live
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

SWR2 Cluster live

20 years of »Heidelberger Frühling«

Program


Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: »Des Knaben Wunderhorn«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: »Des Knaben Wunderhorn«

Opening Concert »Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tamara Banješević, soprano
Silke Gäng, mezzo-soprano
Idunnu Münch, mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Krummen, baritone
Andreas Beinhauer, baritone
Wolfram Rieger, piano
Lied Academy Scholars

Program

Settings of »Des Knaben Wunderhorn« by Johannes Brahms, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Richard Strauss, a. o. (Fellows)

Gustav Mahler:
»Des Knaben Wunderhorn« (excerpts)
(Thomas Hampson)

Martin Mitterrutzner & Gerold Huber: »Schubert & Love«
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Martin Mitterrutzner & Gerold Huber: »Schubert & Love«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Lieder by Franz Schubert

»Pianists’ Summit«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:00PM

»Pianists’ Summit«

Neuland.Lied

Artists

Piano:
Gerold Huber
Graham Johnson
Wolfram Rieger

Andreas Scholl & Avi Avital: »Italian Cantatas«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Andreas Scholl & Avi Avital: »Italian Cantatas«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Salvatore Lanzetti:
Sonata for violoncello and Basso continuo No. 7 in G major op. 1

Antonio Vivaldi:
Trio Sonata for violin, lute and Basso continuo in C major RV 82, arranged for mandolin, lute and Basso continuo,
Trio Sonata for violin, lute and Basso continuo in G minor RV 85, arranged for mandolin, lute and Basso continuo

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759):
»Nel dolce tempo« Cantata for Altus and Basso continuo HWV 135b

Anonymous:
»L’occasion delle mei pene«, »La biondina«, »La farfalle«

Antonio Caldara:
»Da tuoi lumi« Cantata,
»Vaghe luci« Cantata

Georg Friedrich Händel:
»Sento la che ristretto« Cantata for Soprano and Basso continuo HWV 161a

Benjamin Appl & Graham Johnson: »Homage to Youth«
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Benjamin Appl & Graham Johnson: »Homage to Youth«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Lieder by Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms and Hugo Wolf

Thomas Quasthoff: Literary Reading at Festivalzentrum
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:00PM

Thomas Quasthoff: Literary Reading at Festivalzentrum

Neuland.Lied
Sarah Maria Sun & Johannes Fischer: »New Wunderhorn«
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sarah Maria Sun & Johannes Fischer: »New Wunderhorn«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Works by Michael Cutting (commisioned piece by Heidelberger Frühling) a. o.

Andreas Scholl, Tamar Halperin & Fabian Russ: »Black is the colour«
HebelHalle | 10:00PM

Andreas Scholl, Tamar Halperin & Fabian Russ: »Black is the colour«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Works by John Dowland, Johann Sebastian Bach, Henry Purcell and Robert Johnson a. o.

Finale of Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Finale of Lied Academy

Program

The programme will be defined by the students in the course of Lied Academy.

Chen Reiss & Avi Avital: »Inspiration Folk Song«
Theater Heidelberg | 3:00PM

Chen Reiss & Avi Avital: »Inspiration Folk Song«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov
A Nightingale sings to the Rose
Arranged by Steve Goss

Maurice Ravel
Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Arranged by Jonathan Keren

Manuel De Falla
Siete Canciones Populares Españolas

Traditional Ladino
»Angelico« five Sephardic Songs
Arranged by Daniel Akiva

Franz Schubert
»Frülingsglaube, Heidenröslein«
»Lachen und Weinen«
»Forelle«
Arranged by Steve Goss

Heitor Vila Lobos
Bachiana Brasileras No. 5 – Aria (Cantilena)
Arranged by Avi Avital

Gaetano Donizetti
»
La Conocchia«
»Il Barcaiolo«
»Amore Marinaro«
Arranged by Steve Goss and Avi Avital

Anna Lucia Richter, Georg Nigl & Andreas Staier: »Devotion with Bach«
Peterskirche | 5:00PM

Anna Lucia Richter, Georg Nigl & Andreas Staier: »Devotion with Bach«

Neuland.Lied

Program

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach
(a. o. from »Notenbuch der Anna Magdalena Bach« and »Schemellis Gesangbuch«)

Thomas Quasthoff, Frank Chastenier, Dieter Ilg & Wolfgang Haffner
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Quasthoff, Frank Chastenier, Dieter Ilg & Wolfgang Haffner

Finale »Neuland.Lied«
Carolin Callies & Elda
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 9:00PM

Carolin Callies & Elda

Lied.Lab
Sabine Meyer, Nils Mönkemeyer & William Youn
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sabine Meyer, Nils Mönkemeyer & William Youn

Program

Max Bruch:
Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano op. 83 (excerpts)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Aria for clarinet and piano,
Sonata for violin (viola) and piano in C major KV 14,
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola E flat major KV 498 »Kegelstatt-Trio«

Robert Schumann:
Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano op. 73,
»Märchenbilder« Four pieces for viola and piano op. 113

After Work Concert: Fabian Müller
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Fabian Müller

Program

Maurice Ravel: Miroirs (excerpts)
Noctuelles
Oiseaux tristes
Alborada del gracioso

Oliver Messiaen: Catalogue d’Oiseaux
L’Alouette Calandrelle

Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviersonate D-Dur op. 28 »Pastorale«
2. Andante
3. Allegro vivace

Béla Bartók: Im Freien (excerpts)
Mit Trommeln und Pfeifen
Klänge der Nacht
Hetzjagd

Arcadi Volodos
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Arcadi Volodos

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Theme and variations in D Minor – an arrangement of the second movement from string quartet op. 18b,
Eight pieces for piano solo op. 76

Franz Schubert:
Sonate No. 21 in B flat Major D 960

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Isang Enders
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Isang Enders

Program

Carte blanche for Isang Enders

Taksim Trio
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Taksim Trio

Håkan Hardenberger, Uri Caine & Swedish Chamber Orchestra »The Brandenburg Project«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Håkan Hardenberger, Uri Caine & Swedish Chamber Orchestra »The Brandenburg Project«

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major BWV 1047

Johann Sebastian Bach / Steven Mackey: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major BWV 1047 – amended version, based on Bach’s original

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major BWV 1050

Johann Sebastian Bach / Uri Caine: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major BWV 1050 – amended version, based on Bach’s original

Lisa Batiashvili, Gautier Capuçon & Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Lisa Batiashvili, Gautier Capuçon & Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Ouverture to Goethe’s drama »Egmont« op. 84

Johannes Brahms:
Double concerto for violin, violoncello and orchestra in A minor op. 102,
Piano quartett in G minor op. 25, arranged for symphonic orchestra by Arnold Schönberg

Tianwa Yang & Nicholas Rimmer
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Tianwa Yang & Nicholas Rimmer

Program

Robert Schumann:
Sonata for violin and piano No. 3 A Minor WoO 2

Wolfgang Rihm:
»Phantom« und »Eskapade« – Phantasy for violin and piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Sonata for violin in E Minor KV 304

Johannes Brahms:
Sonata for violin No. 2 in A Major op. 100

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: flex ensemble
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: flex ensemble

Program

Works from Franz Schubert, Richard Strauss, Maurice Ravel, Gabriel Fauré and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Marc-André Hamelin
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Marc-André Hamelin

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Sonata No. 18 in D major KV 576

Marc-André Hamelin:
Pavane varié, Variations on a theme by Paganini

Claude Debussy:
Images I L 110

Franz Liszt:
Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, Venezia e Napoli

Festival Academy: Chamber Music Pass
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Festival Academy: Chamber Music Pass

April 18 to 20, 2017
Julia Wolf
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 9:00PM

Julia Wolf

Lied.Lab
Chamber Music Academy: »Focussing Bach«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Chamber Music Academy: »Focussing Bach«

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert I »Reflections«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert I »Reflections«

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Ricercar for six voices from »The Musical Offering« BWV 1079

Ferruccio Busoni:
Canonic Fugue from variations (after Johann Sebastian Bach: »The Musical Offering«)

Marc-André Hamelin:
Passacaglia for Piano Quintet

Max Reger:
Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue for two pianos

Fauré Quartet
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Fauré Quartet

Program

Toshio Hosokawa:
Piano Quartett (World premiere, dedicated to Fauré Quartet, with kind promotion of Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation)

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Piano Quartett No. 2 in F Minor op. 2

Robert Schumann:
Piano Quartet in E flat Major op. 47

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert II »The end of time«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert II »The end of time«

Program

Olivier Messiaen: »Quatuor pour la fin du temps«

After Work Concert: Marc Bouchkov & Georgiy Dubko
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Marc Bouchkov & Georgiy Dubko

Program

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Ouverture »Fingal’s Cave« op. 26 MWV P 7 (arr. G. Dubko for violin and piano)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Sonata for violin and piano in B flat major KV 454

Johannes Brahms/Robert Schumann:
Sonata F-A-E for piano and violin

Camille Saint-Saëns:
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso op. 28

Gallicantus
Peterskirche | 7:30PM

Gallicantus

»dialogues of sorrow«

Program

17th century music by Robert Ramsey, Thomas Ford, William Cranford, John Coprario, Thomas Weelkes, Thomas Tomkins, Thomas Vautor and John Ward

Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra

Program

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Symphony for Strings No. 12 in G minor
Symphony No. 1 in C minor op. 11

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Concerto for piano No. 9 in E flat major KV 271, »Jeunehomme«

Jörg Widmann:
Fantasy for clarinet solo

Opening »Standpunkte«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening »Standpunkte«

Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra

Program

Carl Maria von Weber:
Symphony No. 2 in C major J. 51
Clarinet Quintett in B flat major op. 34 J. 182; arr. for clarinet and chamber orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor op. 40

Jörg Widmann:
»Jagdquartett« String Quartet No. 3

Jörg Widmann & Markus Uhl: »Birdsong«
Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Jörg Widmann & Markus Uhl: »Birdsong«

Standpunkte

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Andante in F major for a single mechanical organ KV 616
Fantasy in F minor for a single mechanical organ KV 608

Luciano Berio:
Song for clarinet

Olivier Messiaen:
Chants d’oiseaux from »Livre d’orgue«,
Abîme des oiseaux from »Quatuor pour la fin du temps«,
Communion (Les oiseaux et les sources) from »Messe de la Pentecôte pour Orgue«

Jörg Widmann:
Three Shadow Dances

»Memory and the Present – on Old in New Music”
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

»Memory and the Present – on Old in New Music”

Standpunkte
»Layers of Sound«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:30AM

»Layers of Sound«

Standpunkte

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Quintett for clarinet, two violins, viola and violoncello

Wolfgang Rihm:
Four studies on a clarinet quintet

»Homage«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

»Homage«

Standpunkte

Program

Anton Arensky:
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor op. 35

Assorted lieder by Johannes Brahms a. o.

Menuhin Lounge – Panel discussion
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Menuhin Lounge – Panel discussion

Standpunkte
Happy birthday »Frühling«, happy birthday Yehudi Menuhin
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Happy birthday »Frühling«, happy birthday Yehudi Menuhin

Standpunkte

Program

Edward Elgar:
Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and Strings op. 47

Maurice Ravel:
Piano Trio in A minor

Vaughan Williams:
On Wenlock

André Jolivet:
Chant de Lénos for Flute, Violin, Viola, Violoncello and Harp

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Oktett in E flatt major op. 20

»New Paths I«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

»New Paths I«

Standpunkte

Program

Robert Schumann:
Piano Quintet in E flat major op. 44

Premiere in the course of Composition Academy

György Kurtag:
Hommage à R. Sch. op. 15d

Daniel Müller-Schott
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:30AM

Daniel Müller-Schott

Standpunkte

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Suite No. 3 for violoncello solo in C major BWV 1009

Benjamin Britten:
Suite No. 1 for violoncello solo op. 72

»New Paths II«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

»New Paths II«

Standpunkte

Program

Premiere in the course of Composition Academy

Johannes Brahms:
Clarinet Trio in A minor op. 114

»New Paths III«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:15PM

»New Paths III«

Standpunkte

Program

Premiere in the course of Composition Academy

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Goldberg-Variationen BWV 988 for String Trio (arr. by Dmitri Sitkovetsky)

SWR2 Forum
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

SWR2 Forum

»Good scores – ­bad scores: who needs music critics?«

Program

Admission free!

»Between Heaven and Abyss«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»Between Heaven and Abyss«

Standpunkte

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Clarinet Quintett B minor op. 115

Franz Schubert:
Quartettsatz in C minor D 703

Johann Sebastian Bach
Prélude, Sarabande and Gigue from Suite No. 2 in D minor for violoncello solo

Olivier Messiaen:
Quatuor pour la fin du temps,

»Frühling« for Families: »Alphorn Special«
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »Alphorn Special«

Finale »Standpunkte« – Brunch Buffet
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Finale »Standpunkte« – Brunch Buffet

Standpunkte
Finale »Standpunkte« – Brunch Concert
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Finale »Standpunkte« – Brunch Concert

Standpunkte

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata for piano and violoncello in G minor op. 5,2,
Sonata for piano and violoncello in C major op. 102,1

Franz Schubert:
Piano Quintet in A major op. 114 D 667 »Trout«

Festival Academy Artists’ Carte Blanche

Critics Quartet – special edition
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Critics Quartet – special edition

»What is a masterpiece?«
Gabriela Montero
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Gabriela Montero

Program

Franz Liszt:
Pani sonata in B minor

Franz Schubert:
Four Impromptus for piano op. 90 D 899

Gabriela Montero:
Improvisation

Fazıl Say & Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Fazıl Say & Heidelberger Sinfoniker

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 29 in A major KV 201 (186a)

Fazıl Say:
Silk Road. Piano Concerto No. 2 op. 4 for piano and strings
Goethe-Lieder for Soprano and Strings with additional percussiom op. 44

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Piano concerto No. 1 KV 37

Simon Bode & Graham Johnson
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Simon Bode & Graham Johnson

Program

Benjamin Britten:
from »On this island« op. 11: No. 1 »Let the florid music praise«, »Winter Words« op. 52

Johannes Brahms:
Serenade op. 70/3,
Lerchengesang op. 70/2,
In Waldeseinsamkeit op. 85/6,
Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund,
Es hing der Reif op. 106/3,
Abenddämmerung op. 49/5,
Auf dem Kirchhofe op. 105/4

Robert Schumann:
Liederkreis op. 39

»Frühling« at halle02
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»Frühling« at halle02

Off-Spring
After Work Concert: Goldmund Quartet
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Goldmund Quartet

Program

Igor Strawinsky:
Three pieces for String Quartet

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor op. 13

Ana Sokolovic:
Commedia dell’arte III

Philharmonic Orchestra Heidelberg
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Philharmonic Orchestra Heidelberg

Program

Anton von Webern:
Passacaglia for Orchestra op. 1

Franz Schubert:
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major D 485

Arnold Schönberg:
Pelléas et Mélisande op. 5, Symphonic Poem for Orchestra

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Vision String Quartet
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Vision String Quartet

Program

Jürg Frey:
String quartet II

Claude Debussy:
String quartet in G Minor op. 10

Cross-Over-Arrangements

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:00PM

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony

Program

Thomas Hampson & Martin Grubinger
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Hampson & Martin Grubinger

David Fray
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

David Fray

»Bach & Beethoven«

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Eight preludes and fugues from »The Well-Tempered Clavier«, Book 1, BWV 846-853

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in C minor op. 10 Nr. 1, Sonata No. 23 in F minor op. 57 »Appassionata«

Finale: Golda Schultz & Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Finale: Golda Schultz & Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 6 in F major op. 68 »Pastorale«,
Ouverture Leonore Nr. 3 op. 72b
»Ah perfido!« in G major op. 65

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
»Mi tradì quell’alma ingrata« from Don Giovanni KV 527

Anniversary – »May dance«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Anniversary – »May dance«

Streichquartettfest | Opening Concert
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Streichquartettfest | Opening Concert

Artists

Doric String Quartet
Kuss Quartet
Quatuor Arod

Program

Joseph Haydn:
String Quartet No. 75 in G major op. 76,1

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
String Quartet No. 5 in E flat major op. 44,3

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet No. 15 in A minor op. 132

String Quartet Festival | Lecture/Performance »Bohemian biographies«
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 10:00AM

String Quartet Festival | Lecture/Performance »Bohemian biographies«

Program

Leoš Janácek:
String Quartet No. 1 »Kreutzer Sonata«

Bedrich Smetana:
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor »From my life«

String Quartet Festival | Lunch concert
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:00PM

String Quartet Festival | Lunch concert

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet No. 4 in C minor op. 18,4

Béla Bartók:
String Quartet No. 4 Sz 91

String Quartet Festival | Workshop
Heidelberg University for Education | 2:30PM

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet No. 8 in E minor op. 59,2

String Quartet Festival | Afternoon concert
Heidelberg University for Education | 4:30PM

String Quartet Festival | Afternoon concert

Program

Helmut Lachenmann:
String Quartet No. 3 »Grido«

Joseph Haydn:
String Quartet in B flat major op. 64,3

String Quartet Festival | Evening concert
Heidelberg University for Education | 7:30PM

String Quartet Festival | Evening concert

Artists

Doric String Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartet
Quatuor Arod

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
String Quartet No. 14 in G major KV 387

Thomas Adès:
»The Four Quarters« op. 28

Franz Schubert:
String Quartet No. 15 in G major D 887

Streichquartettfest | Lecture/performance
Heidelberg University for Education | 10:00AM

Streichquartettfest | Lecture/performance

Artists

Doric String Quartet
Quatuor Arod

Program

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
String Quartet No. 4 in E minor op. 44,2
String Quartet in F minor op. 80

String Quartet Festival: Lunch concert
Heidelberg University for Education | 12:30PM

String Quartet Festival: Lunch concert

Program

Joseph Haydn:
»The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour On the Cross« op. 51 (selection)

Harrison Birtwistle:
»Pulse Shadows« (selection)

Thomas Adès:
String Quartet »Arcadiana« (selection)

String Quartet Festival | Afternoon Concert
Heidelberg University for Education | 4:30PM

String Quartet Festival | Afternoon Concert

Program

Bohuslav Martinu:
String Quartet No. 3 H 183

Robert Schumann:
String Quartet No. 2 in F major op. 41,2

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of String Quartet
Heidelberg University for Education | 8:00PM

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of String Quartet

Artists

Abel Quartet
Doric String Quartet
Kuss Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartet
Quatuor Arod
Ebonit Saxophone Quartet

Program

Franz Schubert:
Quartet movement in C minor D 703

John Adams:
»John’s Book of Alleged Dances« (selection)

Johannes Brahms:
String sextet in G major op. 36

Arvo Pärt:
Fratres

some musical surprises

String Quartet Festival | Finale
Heidelberg University for Education | 11:00AM

String Quartet Festival | Finale

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
String Quartet No. 1 in G major KV 80 (73f) »Lodi-Quartet«

Béla Bartók:
String Quartet No. 2 op. 17 Sz 67

Antonín Dvorák:
String Quartet No. 12 F-Dur op. 96 »American«

Opening concert: Julia Fischer & BBC Philharmonic
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening concert: Julia Fischer & BBC Philharmonic

Program

Carl Maria von Weber
Ouverture to »Euryanthe« op. 81 JV 291

Benjamin Britten
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor op. 15

Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor op. 36

Frühling for Families: »Into the future – and back«
Bürgerhaus HeidelBERG | 11:00AM

Frühling for Families: »Into the future – and back«

Artists

Wiebke Rademacher, idea
Monika Sigl-Radauer, performance
Duo Enßle-Lamprecht, recorder & percussion

Isang Enders & Frank Dupree
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Isang Enders & Frank Dupree

Artists

Isang Enders, cello
Frank Dupree*, piano

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Program

Robert Schumann:
Sonata for violin and piano No. 2 in D minor op. 121

Clara Schumann:
Thre romances for violin and piano op. 22

Johannes Brahms:
Scherzo from Sonata for violin and piano »FAE«
Sonata for violin and piano No. 3 in D minor op. 108

(all works arranged for violoncello by Isang Enders)

Martin Grubinger & BBC Philharmonic
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Martin Grubinger & BBC Philharmonic

Artists

Martin Grubinger, percussion
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor

Program

Tan Dun:
»The Tears of Nature« Concerto for percussion and orchestra

Péter Eötvös:
»Speaking Drums« Four poems for percussion and orchestra

Edward Elgar:
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major op. 63

Marc Copland – solo
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 7:30PM

Marc Copland – solo

Artists

Marc Copland, piano

Grandbrothers
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Grandbrothers

Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Igor Levit & Irish Chamber Orchestra

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Ouverture to »Don Giovanni« KV 527
Adagio and Fugue in C minor KV 546
Piano concerto No. 21 in C major KV 467

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy/Jörg Widmann:
Andante from Clarinet sonata in  E flat major (arr. for clarinet, harp, celesta and strings by Jörg Widmann)

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Symphony No. 5 in D minor op. 107 »Reformation«

After Work Concert: Amatis Trio
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Amatis Trio

Program

Dmitri Schostakowitsch:
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor op. 8

Josef Suk: Elegie in D flat major op. 23

a work the audience may choose

Ana Moura
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Ana Moura

Artists

Ana Moura, voice
Ângelo Freire, Portuguese guitar
Pedro Soares, guitar
André Moreira, bass
João Gomes, keyboard
Mário Costa, drums and percussion

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Hiyoli Togawa & Alexej Gerassimez
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Hiyoli Togawa & Alexej Gerassimez

Artists

Hiyoli Togawa*, viola
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion

*Festival Academy Alumna

Program

Manuel de Falla
»Siete canciones populares españolas« (excerpts)

Ferran Cruixent
Duo Viola-Percussion

Claude Debussy
»Beau Soir«

György Ligeti
»Loop. Molto vivace, ritmico – with swing« from Sonata for Viola solo

Alexej Gerassimez
Asventuras

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Aria: Bachianas Brasileiras No.5

Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

Lied Academy Season Ticket
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Lied Academy Season Ticket

March 30 to April 7, 2017
Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 1

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening
Thomas Hampson, artistical director of our Lied Academy, introduces you to this year’s program.

10.30 am Open Class Thomas Hampson
Get to know our vocalists and pianists!

12.30 am Lunch concert
Listen to the young singers in our first lunch concert!

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson
There are only few singers who are as experienced as Thomas Hampson. In his master classes he passes on his knowledge – to the participants and the audience as well!

Golda Schultz & Jonathan Ware
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Golda Schultz & Jonathan Ware

»Songs of love, loss, and new beginnings«

Program

Franz Schubert:
»Heimliches Lieben« op. 106,1 D 922

George Crumb:
Apparition – Elegiac Songs and Vocalises

Richard Strauss:
Six Lieder op. 68

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 2: »Seeing songs and listening to pictures«

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening talk
Thomas Hampson and former head of Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Ronald de Leeuw, talk about songs and visualizations.

10.30 am Workshop Ronald de Leeuw & Thomas Hampson
Both Ronald de Leeuw and Thomas Hampson teach the young singers how to “paint” and “sketch” while singing.

12.30 am Lunch concert
Listen to the results from the workshop!

2.30 pm Workshop Thomas Hampson & Ronald de Leeuw
(see above)

Pera Ensemble: »Jerusalem«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Pera Ensemble: »Jerusalem«

Artists

Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli, soprano
Philippo Mineccia, countertenor
Michal Elia Kamal, Hebrew vocals
Ibrahim Suat Erbay, Turkish vocals
Pera Ensemble
Mehmet C. Yesilcay, Oud, Colascione and musical direction

Program

Music by Alphonso el Sabio, Georg Friedrich Handel, Antonio Vivaldi, Nicola Matteis, Antonio Cesti, Alessandro Scarlatti, Jewish and oriental music

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 3: How do Lied and direction interact?

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Director’s talk
No opera without a director – but what about Lied performances? Director Michael Hampe and Thomas Hampson will be discussing this point.

10.30 am Open Class Michael Hampe & Thomas Hampson
Both Michael Hampe and Thomas Hampson teach the young singers a “directional” approach to performing Lieder.

12.30 am Lunch concert
Listen how the past days workshops have influenced the academists’ performances!

2.30 pm Open Class Michael Hampe & Thomas Hampson
(see above)

Nikolaj Znaider & Piotr Anderszewski
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Nikolaj Znaider & Piotr Anderszewski

Artists

Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Program

Leoš Janáček:
Sonata for violin and piano

Robert Schumann:
Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano in D minor op. 121

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata for violin and piano in G major op. 96

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 4

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Introduction
The Palazzetto Bru Zane Foundation is dedicated to French repertoire from 1780 to 1920. Let’s start the day with an overview of the foundation’s activities.

10.30 am Open Class
Benoît Dratwicki is an artistical advisor to Palazzetto Bru Zane foundation – and an expert when it comes to French art song.

12.30 am Lunch Concert
Camille Saint-Saëns and Hector Berlioz are among the composers who the work of Palazzetto Bru Zane foundation focusses on in 2017.

2.00 pm Open Class
(see above)

4.00 pm Pointer
If you like to continue after this fourth day at Lied Academy you may like to listen to Andrè Schuen and Daniel Heide, who will perform at the Alte Aula.
(ticket not included)

»Frühling« for Families: »Coffee for the King«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »Coffee for the King«

Program

Music by Jean-Baptiste Lully, François Couperin, Antonio Vivaldi, Tanburi Mustafa Çavus, Dede Efendi, Sultan Selim III.

Andrè Schuen & Daniel Heide
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Andrè Schuen & Daniel Heide

Program

Robert Schumann:
Liederkreis op. 24 among other

Hugo Wolf:
Goethe-Lieder (selection)

Frank Martin:
Six monologues »Jedermann«

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Doesjka van der Linden
Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Doesjka van der Linden

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Allemande from Partita No. 1 in B flat major BWV 825

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Adagio un poco from Sonata for harp in G major Wq. 139

Antoine Francisque:
Pavane et Bransles

Claude Debussy:
Rêverie L 68

Enrique Granados Campiña:
Valses Poeticos

Alphonse Hasselmans:
Nocturne op. 43

Gabriel Fauré:
Improvisation C sharp minor from 8 Pièces Brèves op. 84
Impromptu op. 86

Albrecht Mayer & Friends
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Albrecht Mayer & Friends

Artists

Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Tianwa Yang, violin
Liisa Randalu, viola
Gabriel Schwabe, violoncello

Program

Benjamin Britten:
Fantasy for oboe & string trio op. 2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Quartet for oboe, violin, viola and cello in F major KV 370

Maurice Ravel:
Sonata for violin and cello

Ernest John Moeran:
Fantasy Quartet for oboe and strings R 90

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 5: Focussing Franz Schubert

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Introduction: Schubert and his Lieder
Franz Schubert may be the man when it comes to Lied. And Graham Johnson may be the one, when it comes to Schubert’s Lieder.

10.30 am Open Class Graham Johnson
Franz Schubert composed more than 600 Lieder. Listen to some of them when Graham Johnson teaches the young singers in how to bring them to life.

12.30 am Lunch concert
Dwarves, goblins, nymphs and wanderers – meet these phantastic creatures in Schubert’s songs performed in this lunch concert.

2.30 pm Open Class Graham Johnson
(see above)

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 6: Vive la France!

Artists

Thomas Hampson, Graham Johnson & Lied Academy artists

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Introduction: French song
Graham Johnson is not only an expert when it comes to Franz Schubert but also knows the French art of song like nobody else. His introduction will help us to tune into this fifth day of Lied Academy 2017!

10.30 am Open Class Graham Johnson
The accompanist’s part has become more and more important. Graham Johnson therefore concentrates on the pianists while working on French songs.

12.30 am Lunch concert
Fauré, Ravel, Chausson, Debussy: There are many important Lieder composers in French music history. Listen to some of their works in today’s lunch concert.

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson
The French song repertoire is sometimes tricky to sing. Thomas Hampson helps the young singers to meet these challenges.

Isabelle Faust
Jesuit Church Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Isabelle Faust

»Bach-Marathon«

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Sonata for violin solo No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Partita for Violin solo No. 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Sonata for Violin solo No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003
Partita for Violin solo No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Sonata for Violin solo No. 3 in C major BWV 1005
Partita for Violin solo No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004

Composer Slam
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Composer Slam

Off-Spring

Artists

Simon Kluth*, idea & presentation

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Festival Academy: Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy: Lied

Day 7

Artists

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy artists

Program

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Open Class Thomas Hampson
What is the most important when it comes to singing? Thomas Hampson and the young singers will therefore concentrate fully on – the voice!

12.30 am Lunch concert
Ein letztes Mal haben Sie Gelegenheit, die Stipendiaten der diesjährigen Akademie im Mittagskonzert zu hören.

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson
(see above)

After Work Concert: Milena Wilke & Shih-Yu Tang
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Milena Wilke & Shih-Yu Tang

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata No. 5 for violin and piano in F major op. 24
»Spring Sonata«

Sergei Prokofjew:
Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano in D major op. 94b

William Youn & Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

William Youn & Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra

Program

Sven Daigger*:
»Meeresbrandung«

Johannes Brahms:
Symphony No. 3 in F major op. 90

Robert Schumann:
Piano Concerto in A minor op. 54

Jean Sibelius:
»Finlandia« op. 26, tone poem for orchestra

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Tamar Halperin
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Tamar Halperin

Program

Erik Satie:
Gymnopédies No. 1 and 3
Pièces froides No. 1
Gnossiennes No. 3, 5 and 6
Fâcheux Exemple
Choral No. 1
»Son Binocle« from »Les trois valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté«

John Cage:
In a landscape

Maurice Ravel:
»Pavane pour une infante défunte«
Mouvement de menuet aus Sonatine pour piano

Jean Sibelius:
Allegro moderato from Sonatine No. 1 in F sharp minor op. 67

Claude Debussy:
La plus que lente
»La fille aux cheveux de lin« from Préludes I
»The Snow Is Dancing« from Children’s Corner
»Mouvement« from Images I

Youth concert with Malte Arkona
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Youth concert with Malte Arkona

Artists

Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Malte Arkona, presentation

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Symphony No. 3 in F major op. 90

Opening Concert »Neuland.Lied«: »Das Lied von der Erde«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening Concert »Neuland.Lied«: »Das Lied von der Erde«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
German State Philharmonic Orchestra of Rhineland-Palatinate
Christian Reif, conductor

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony in C major KV 551 »Jupiter«

Gustav Mahler:
»Das Lied von der Erde« (»The Song of the Earth«) for tenor, alto and orchestra

Finale Festival Academy Lied
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:30AM

Finale Festival Academy Lied

»Neuland.Lied«

Program

Listen to the results of the Festival Academy Lied!

The Erlkings
Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg | 1:00PM

The Erlkings

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

The Erlkings
Bryan Benner, vocals and guitar
Ivan Turkalj, cello
Gabriel Hopfmüller, tuba
Thomas Toppler, percussion

Program

Lieder by Franz Schubert

Isabelle Druet & Quatuor Giardini: »Au pays où se fait la guerre«
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Isabelle Druet & Quatuor Giardini: »Au pays où se fait la guerre«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Isabelle Druet, mezzo soprano
Quatuor Giardini

Program

Music by Max d’Ollone, Jacques Offenbach, Gabriel Fauré, Cécile Chaminade, Henri Duparc, Benjamin Louis, Paul Godard, Gaetano Donizetti, Claude Debussy and Théodore Dubois

Piotr Beczała & Helmut Deutsch: »Dichterliebe«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Piotr Beczała & Helmut Deutsch: »Dichterliebe«

»Neuland.Lied«

Program

Robert Schumann:
»Dichterliebe« op. 48

Miecysław Karłowicz:
Selected Lieder

Antonín Dvorák:
»Gypsy Songs« op. 55

Sergei Rachmaninow:
Selected Lieder

s t i l l – a Lied play
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

s t i l l – a Lied play

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Juan Kruz Diaz de Garaio Esnaola, conception
Isabelle Kranabetter, conception
Mirella Hagen, soprano
Magnus Andersson, lute
Roberto Di Camillo, dance
Joel Gómez Suárez, dance

Program

Lute songs by John Dowland and contemporary

Lied.Lab: »Dance, Lied, Jazz«
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 10:00PM

Lied.Lab: »Dance, Lied, Jazz«

»Neuland.Lied«

Program

ERRATUM
Please note that the following order of the Lied.Labs 2017 is different from the one in the program booklet:
April 7, 2017: »Dance, Lied, Jazz«
April 8, 2017: »Chants of Existence«

The presentation in our webshop is correct.

Divan of Song: »Stages«
Jesuit Church Heidelberg | 9:00AM

Divan of Song: »Stages«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Burkhard Kehring, conception and piano

Program

Schedule

9.00 am WAKAYAMA
Keiko Enomoto, soprano
Lieder von Egon Wellesz (German),
Yuji Takahashi (German),
Hikaru Hayashi (Japanese),
Julian Yu (Japanese),
Makoto Moroi (Japanese)

11.00 am ZHUZHOU
Lini Gong, soprano
Lieder von Gustav Mahler (German),
Viktor Ullmann (German),
Rolf Liebermann (German),
Yijie Wang (German),
Xiao Liu Qiu (Chinese),
Ye Shen (Chinese/premiere)

1.00 pm TONGYEONG
Narea Son, soprano
Lieder von Franz Schubert (German),
Isang Yun (Korean),
Kyu-young Chin (Korean),
Young-jo Lee (Korean)

3.00 pm SHIRAZ
Sheida Damghani, soprano
Lieder von Karol Szymanowski (German),
Johanna Doderer (German),
Franz Schubert (German),
Roodabe Shamloo (Farsi)**,
Mahdis Golzar Kashani (Farsi)**

5.00 pm TEL AVIV-YAFO
Hagar Sharvit*, mezzosoprano
Lieder von Yezekiel Braun (Ladino),
Marc Lavry (Hebrew),
Max Brod (German),
Verdina Shlonsky (Hebrew),
Nizar Elkhater (Arabian/premiere)

7.00 pm BOULAK
Sarah Aristidou, soprano
Lieder von Sherif Mohie El Din (Arabian),
Gamal Abdel Rehim (Arabian),
Maurice Ravel (French),
Felix Mendelssohn (German),
Franz Schubert (German)

9.00 pm NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
Katharina Konradi, soprano
Lieder von Felix Mendelssohn (German),
Alexander Zemlinsky (German),
Param Vir (Englisch),
Karol Szymanowski (German),
Samuel Milea (Pali/premiere)**

*Festival Academy Alumna
**Composer’s Academy Scholar

»Love, Exile. A cultural dialogue«
Friedenskirche Handschuhsheim | 11:00AM

»Love, Exile. A cultural dialogue«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Bernard Foccroulle, organ
Alice Foccroulle, soprano
Moneim Adwan, oud

Program

Works by Francisco Correa de Arauxo, Alessando Grandi, François Couperin, Dietrich Buxtehude, Bernard Foccroulle, Abou Khalil El-Kabani, Rahbani and Moneim Adwan.

Thomas Quasthoff & Justus Zeyen: »Melodramas«
Heidelberg theatre | 4:00PM

Thomas Quasthoff & Justus Zeyen: »Melodramas«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Thomas Quasthoff, recitation
Justus Zeyen, piano

Program

Robert Schumann
Novellette in F major, op. 21.1
Ballade vom Heideknaben op. 122/No. 1 (Friedrich Hebbel)
Schön Hedwig op. 106 (Friedrich Hebbel)

Franz Liszt
Der blinde Sänger S.346 (Alexis Tolstoi)
Leonore S.346 (Gottfried August Bürger)

Friedrich Nietzsche
Das zerbrochene Ringlein (Joseph von Eichendorff)

Viktor Ullmann
Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke (Rainer Maria Rilke)

s t i l l – a Lied play
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

s t i l l – a Lied play

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Juan Kruz Diaz de Garaio Esnaola, conception
Isabelle Kranabetter, conception
Mirella Hagen, soprano
Magnus Andersson, lute
Roberto Di Camillo, dance
Joel Gómez Suárez, dance

Program

Lute songs by John Dowland and contemporary

Annette Dasch & Fauré Quartett
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Annette Dasch & Fauré Quartett

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Annette Dasch, soprano
Fauré Quartet, Piano quartet

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Piano quartet No. 3 in C minor op. 60

Gustav Mahler:
Selected Lieder

Richard Wagner:
Five Lieder after poetry by Mathilde von Wesendonck WWV 91

Lied.Lab: »Chants of existence«
Kulturhaus Karlstorbahnhof | 10:00PM

Lied.Lab: »Chants of existence«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Christoph W. Bauer
poetry students from Mannheim University for Music and Performing Arts
Sidney Corbett & Philipp Ludwig Stangl, artistical direction

Program

ERRATUM
Please note that the following order of the Lied.Labs 2017 is different from the one in the program booklet:
April 7, 2017: »Dance, Lied, Jazz«
April 8, 2017: »Chants of Existence«

The presentation in our webshop is correct.

Singing Heidelberg
| 10:00AM

Singing Heidelberg

»Neuland.Lied«

Program

In the first edition of “Singing Heidelberg” more than 500 singers invited the audience at nearly 40 venues to relax, listen and sing along. Heidelberg, the Lied city, was alive. Since then our city has grown a lot. Approximately 540 people live in the lodging of the city – new residents with new songs. Defining a new community is therefore also the central theme of the second edition of “Singing Heidelberg”. We want to invite musicians with local and foreign roots to exchange their musical herurafe. All information about contributors and concert venues can be found here.

We thank
Epple

»Frühling« for Families: »The prettiest nursery rhymes«
Heidelberg University for Education | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »The prettiest nursery rhymes«

»Neuland.Lied«
Prize Winners »Das Lied«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Prize Winners »Das Lied«

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

Prize winners and programme will be announced by February 2017 on www.das-lied.com.

Finale »Neuland.Lied«: SWR Vokalensemble & Marcus Creed
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Finale »Neuland.Lied«: SWR Vokalensemble & Marcus Creed

»Neuland.Lied«

Artists

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Marcus Creed, conductor

Program

Heinz Holliger:
»Four seasons« Lieder after poetry by Scardanelli (Hölderlin) for mixed choir a cappella

Johannes Brahms:
Five songs for mixed choir op. 104
Three songs for mixed choir op. 42

György Ligeti:
Three fantasies after Friedrich Hölderlin for choir à 16 a cappella

Friedrich Cerha:
Four madrigals after Friedrich Hölderlin

Valer Sabadus, Christophe Dumaux & Cappella Gabetta: »Stabat Mater«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Valer Sabadus, Christophe Dumaux & Cappella Gabetta: »Stabat Mater«

Artists

Valer Sabadus, countertenor
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor
Cappella Gabetta
Andrés Gabetta, violin and musical direction

Program

Giovanni Benedetto Platti:
Concerto grosso after Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin No. 10 in F major

Gennaro Manna:
»Litanie per la Beata vergine« for two voices

Angelo Ragazzi:
Sonate a quattro in G major op. 1 No. 8

Nicola Antonio Porpora:
»Salve Regina« in F major

Antonio Vivaldi:
»Salve Regina« RV 616 in C minor

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi:
»Stabat Mater« for soprano, alto, strings and Basso Continuo

Sir András Schiff & Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sir András Schiff & Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Ricercar à 6 from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079

Béla Bartók:
Music for Strings, percussion and celesta Sz 106

Johannes Brahms:
Piano concerto No. 2 in B flat major op. 83

After Work Concert: Pierre Xhonneux & Jakob Stepp
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Pierre Xhonneux & Jakob Stepp

Program

Jukka Tiensuu:
Plus II

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Duo in C major WoO 27,1

Guillaume Connesson:
Disco Toccata

Magnus Lindberg:
Steamboat
Bill Junior

Svante Henryson:
Off Pist

Trio Zimmermann
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Trio Zimmermann

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 for string trio
(arr. Dmitri Sitkovetsky)

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Strings & Bass
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Strings & Bass

Artists

Strings & Bass
Florian Willeitner, violin
Johannes Dickbauer, violin
Matthias Bartolomey, cello
Georg Breinschmid, double bass

Christina Pluhar & l’Arpeggiata: »Via crucis«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Christina Pluhar & l’Arpeggiata: »Via crucis«

Program

works by Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Tarquinio Merula, Benedetto Ferrari, Biaggio Marini und Claudio Monteverdi a. o. and traditionals

Chamber Music Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Chamber Music Academy

Day 1

Program

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class cello

12.30 am lunch concert I

2.30 pm master class chamber music

Chamber Music Academy: lunch concert I
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Chamber Music Academy: lunch concert I

Artists

Igor Levit, Klavier
Festival Academy artists

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano trio op.1 No. 3 in C minor a . o.

Voces8 »In East and West«
Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Voces8 »In East and West«

Artists

Voces8
Hiyoli Togawa*, viola
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Thierry Tidrow*, composition

*Festival Academy Alumni

Chamber Music Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Chamber Music Academy

Day 2

Program

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class piano

12.30 am lunch concert II

2.30 pm master class chamber music

Chamver Music Academy: lunch concert II
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Chamver Music Academy: lunch concert II

Program

Robert Schumann:
Piano trio No. 1 in D minor a. o.

After Work Concert: Till Hoffmann
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Till Hoffmann

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
French Suite No. 6 in E major BWV 817

Robert Schumann:
»Kinderszenen« op. 15

Johannes Brahms:
Piano pieces op. 119

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Artists

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Program

Franz Schubert:
Piano sonata No. 18 in G major op. 78 D 894

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano sonata No. 29 op. 106 »Hammerklavier«

Chamber Music Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Chamber Music Academy

Day 3

Program

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class chamber music

12.30 am lunch concert III

2.30 pm master class chamber music

Chamber Music Academy: lunch concert III
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Chamber Music Academy: lunch concert III

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Piano quintet in F minor op. 34 a. o.

Opening »Standpunkte«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening »Standpunkte«

»Fremd bin ich eingezogen«

Program

Franz Schubert:
»Die Winterreise« op. 89 D 911, 1. Abtheilung

Claude Debussy:
»En blanc et noir« for two pianos L 134

Geon-Yong Lee:
»Song in the Dusk I« for clarinet solo

Benjamin Britten:
»Winter Words« op. 52

Narrations I: Mahan Esfahani
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Narrations I: Mahan Esfahani

»Standpunkte«

Program

Henry Cowell:
»Set of Four« for cembalo

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Italian concerto in F major BWV 971

Kaija Saariaho:
»Jardin Secret II« for cembalo and electronics

Jean-Philippe Rameau:
Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de Clavecin a-Moll (excerpts)

Encounters I: Europe and the Slavonic
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00PM

Encounters I: Europe and the Slavonic

»Standpunkte«

Program

Sergei Rachmaninow:
Suite No. 1 »Fantaisie-Tableaux« for two pianos op. 5

Antonín Dvorák:
Piano Trio No. 3 für piano, violin and cello in F minor op. 65

Explorations I: Uri Caine
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:30PM

Explorations I: Uri Caine

»Standpunkte«

Program

Carte blanche for Uri Caine

Encounters II: Köthen and Seoul
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Encounters II: Köthen and Seoul

»Standpunkte«

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Partita for violin solo No. 1 B minor BWV 1002

Jeajoon Ryu:
Sonata per clarinetto e pianoforte

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Chaconne from Partita for violin solo No. 2in D minor BWV 1004

Encounters III: Germany and Korea
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Encounters III: Germany and Korea

»Standpunkte«

Program

Robert Schumann:
Four pieces for viola and piano op. 113 »Märchenbilder«

Isang Yun:
»Rencontre« for clarinet, piano and cello

Franz Schubert:
Piano quintet in A major op. 114 D 667 »Trout«

Explorations II: Cairo Jazz Station
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Explorations II: Cairo Jazz Station

»Standpunkte«
Narrations II: Isang Enders
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Narrations II: Isang Enders

»Standpunkte«

Artists

Isang Enders, cello
Nathalia Milstein, piano

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Suite No. 3 for cello solo in C major BWV 1009 (excerpts)

Isang Yun:
»Espace I« for cello and piano

Max Reger:
Suite No. 2 for cello solo op. 131c Nr. 2 (excerpts)

Isang Yun:
»None« for cello and piano

Claude Debussy:
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor L 135

Encounters IV: Peasant’s chants and art music
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00PM

Encounters IV: Peasant’s chants and art music

»Standpunkte«

Program

Zoltán Kodály:
Duo for violin and cello op. 7

Antonín Dvorák:
Trio No. 4 for violin, cello and piano in E-minor op. 90 »Dumky-Trio«

Explorations III: Festival Academy for composers
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:30PM

Explorations III: Festival Academy for composers

Program

works by Roodabe Shamloo, Samuel Milea, Mahdis Golzar Kashani

Encounters V: old and new
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:30PM

Encounters V: old and new

»Standpunkte«

Program

Georg Philipp Telemann:
Sonata for cello and Basso Continuo in D major TWV 41:D6 from »Der getreue Musikmeister«

Viktor Kalabis:
»Dialogues« for cello and harpsichord

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Suite No. 4 for cello solo in E flat major BWV 1010
(transcribed for cello and harpsichord, excerpts)

Luciano Berio:
»Rounds« for harpsichord solo

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Allemande from Suite No. 6 for cello solo in D major BWV 1012
(transcribed for cello and harpsichord)

Isang Yun:
Etude for cello solo

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Sonata No. 3 for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor BWV 1029

Kristjan Järvi & SWR Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Kristjan Järvi & SWR Symphony Orchestra

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String quartet in F minor op. 95 »Quartetto serioso«
(arr. for symphony orchestra by Gustav Mahler)

Uri Caine:
Cycle on texts from »Des Knaben Wunderhorn«
(world premiere; commissioned work by Heidelberger Frühling)

Igor Strawinsky:
The Firebird. Ballett Suite (1945)

Finale »Standpunkte«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Finale »Standpunkte«

»Standpunkte«

Program

Johannes Brahms:
Piano quartet in A major op. 26

Chamber Music Academy’s repertoire

»Frühling« for Families: »Mascha and the seasons«
Heidelberg University for Education | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »Mascha and the seasons«

Program

A story by Christine Lauter with music by Peter I. Tschaikowsky and Ástor Piazzolla

Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu

»Home«

Program

Lieder by Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Benjamin Britten, Max Reger, Alma Mahler and Edvard Grieg

Tea Time at Europäischen Hof: Roman Lopatynskyi
Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischen Hof: Roman Lopatynskyi

Program

Préludes by Frédéric Chopin, Sergei Rachmaninow und Alexander Skriabin, Werke von Maurice Ravel, Johannes Brahms a. o.

Alexandre Tharaud
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Alexandre Tharaud

Artists

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Program

Domenico Scarlatti:
selected sonatas

Sergei Rachmaninow:
Morceaux de Fantaisie op. 3

Gustav Mahler:
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
(Arr.: Alexandre Tharaud)

Maurice Ravel:
»Miroirs«

The Knights New York & Wu Man
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

The Knights New York & Wu Man

Program

Steve Reich:
»Duet« for two violins and strings

Tan Dun:
Concerto for String Orchestra and Pipa

Igor Strawinsky:
»Dumbarton Oaks« Concerto for String Orchestra in E flat major

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major BWV 1048

Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 80 in D minor

Luigi Boccherini:
Fandango for String Orchestra from Guitar quintet No. 4 in D major G.448

»Frühling« at halle02
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»Frühling« at halle02

Off-Spring
After Work Concert: Jean Rondeau
| 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Jean Rondeau

Artists

Jean Rondeau, harpsichord

Program

Domenico Scarlatti:
selected sonatas

Nemanja Radulović & Laure Favre-Kahn
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Nemanja Radulović & Laure Favre-Kahn

Program

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor BWV 1004

Richard Strauss:
Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 18

Sergei Prokofjew:
Sonata for violin and piano No. 2 D major op. 94a

Henryk Wieniawski:
Theme original varié op. 15a

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Charles-Antoine Duflot
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Charles-Antoine Duflot

Program

Benjamin Britten:
Suite for cello solo No. 3 in C minor op. 87

Luciano Berio:
Sequenza XIV

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Suite for cello solo No. 6 in D major BWV 1012

Heidelberg Music Conference
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:00AM

Heidelberg Music Conference

Tetzlaff Quartet
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Tetzlaff Quartet

Artists

Tetzlaff Quartet
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Elisabeth Kufferath, violin
Hanna Weinmeister, viola
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
String quartet in E flat major KV 428

Alban Berg:
Atring quartet op. 3

Franz Schubert:
String quartet No. 15 in G major D 887

ESEGESI Percussion Quartet
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

ESEGESI Percussion Quartet

Artists

ESEGESI Percussion Quartet
Simone Rubino
Sergey Mikhaylenko
Richard Putz
Christian Benning

Program

Alexej Gerassimez:
Asventuras

Bruce Hamilton:
Interzones

Iannis Xenakis:
Rebonds B

Steve Reich:
Mallet Quartet

Casey Cangelosi:
Bad touch

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Prélude from Suite No. 3 for cello solo BWV 1009 (Arr.)

David Lang:
The Anvil Chorus

Simone Rubino:
Choral

John Cage:
The Third Construction

Festivalfinale: Daniil Trifonov & Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Festivalfinale: Daniil Trifonov & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Program

Mieczysław Karłowicz:
Serenade for strings op. 2

Frédéric Chopin:
Piano concerto No. 2 in F minor op. 21
Piano concerto No. 1 in E minor op. 11

Additional concert: Christian Gerhaher, Ulrich Tukur & Gerold Huber
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Additional concert: Christian Gerhaher, Ulrich Tukur & Gerold Huber

Program

Johannes Brahms:
15 romances from Ludwig Tieck’s »Die schöne Magelone« op. 33 for voice and piano
(arr. by Martin Walser)

Subscription 1: Piano Masters
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Subscription 1: Piano Masters

Program

Tue, April 11, 17
Sir András Schiff & Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Wed, April 19, 17
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Sun, April 23, 17
Alexandre Tharaud
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Subscription 2: Violin virtuosos
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Subscription 2: Violin virtuosos

Program

Sat, April 1st, 17
Nikolaj Znaider & Piotr Anderszewski
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Wed, April 12, 17
Zimmermann Trio
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Wed, April 26, 17
Nemanja Radulovic & Laure Favre-Kahn
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Subscription 3: Orchestral Highlights
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:00AM

Subscription 3: Orchestral Highlights

Program

Sun, March 26, 17
Martin Grubinger & BBC Philharmonic
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 19.30 Uhr

Sat, April 22, 17
Kristjan Järvi & SWR Symphony Orchestra
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 19.30 Uhr

Tue, April 25, 17
The Knights New York & Wu Man
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 19.30 Uhr

Subscription 4: Great voices
| 12:00AM

Subscription 4: Great voices

Program

Fri, April 7, 17
Isabelle Druet & Quatuor Giardini
»Au pays où se fait la guerre«
Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4.00 pm

Fri, April 7, 17
Piotr Beczała & Helmut Deutsch: »Dichterliebe«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

Sun, April 9, 17
Valer Sabadus, Christophe Dumaux & Cappella Gabetta »Stabat Mater«
Stadthalle, Großer Saal | 7.30 pm

+49 (0)6221 - 584 00 44

We will be happy to advise you Mon.-Fri. 10 am – 6 pm.

By mail or fax

Internationales Musikfestival
Heidelberger Frühling gGmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 27
69117 Heidelberg
Germany
Fax +49 (0) 6221 – 584 64 00 49
order form (pdf)