calendar

The 23rd Heidelberger Frühling will take place from 16 March to 14 April, 2019. We will be happy to send you a free copy of the program in October, which you can already order here.

Festival opening: Jean-Guihen Queyras & Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Festival opening: Jean-Guihen Queyras & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor

Programm

Béla Bartók:
Rumanian volk dances for string orchestra Sz 68

Joseph Haydn:
Concerto for violoncello and orchestra No. 2 D major Hob. VIIb:2

Encore Jean-Guihen Queyras:
Henri Dutilleux:
Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher (Premier strophe)

Béla Bartók:
Divertimento for string orchestra Sz 113

Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 96 D major »The Miracle« Hob. I:96

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, Laudatio

»Frühling« for Families: »Sun and Moon – a love story«
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »Sun and Moon – a love story«

Künstler/Besetzung

Eva Geise, viola
Andrea Guttmann-Lunenburg, recorders
Markus Urbas, piano
Monika Sigl-Radauer, storyteller

Armida Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Armida Quartett

Künstler/Besetzung

Armida Quartett*
Martin Funda, violine
Johanna Staemmler, violine
Teresa Schwamm, viola
Peter-Philipp Staemmler, violoncello

*Festival Academy Alumni

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Adagio and Fugue C Minor KV 546

Johannes Fischer:
»Canons and sparrows«

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Excerpts of: »The Art of the Fugue« BWV 1080

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet B flat Major op. 130 with the string quartet movement op. 133 »Große Fuge«

Sol Gabetta & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sol Gabetta & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Sol Gabetta, violoncello
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor

Programm

Jean Sibelius:
Symphony No. 7 C Major op. 105

Bohuslav Martinu:
concerto for violoncello and orchestra No. 1 H196 III (Version 1955)

Encore:
Piotr Tschaikowsky:
Aria of Lensky from »Eugen Onegin« (arrangement for violoncello)

Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky:
Symphony No. 5 e Minor op. 64

Encore:
Jean Sibelius:
Valse triste op. 44, No. 1

Music award winner Gabriela Montero
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Music award winner Gabriela Montero

Künstler/Besetzung

Gabriela Montero, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann:
»Kinderszenen«
Easy Pieces for piano op. 15

Chick Corea:
»Children’s Songs« (selection)

Gabriela Montero:
Improvisations

Dmitri Schostakowitsch:
Piano sonata No. 2 B Minor op. 61

Festival Academy Chamber Music Pass
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Festival Academy Chamber Music Pass

March 20th to 22th, 2018

Künstler/Besetzung

Mentors
Igor Levit, piano
Isang Enders, violoncello
Volker Jacobsen, viola

Festival Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy

Day 1

Künstler/Besetzung

Isang Enders & Festival Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class chamber music

12.30 am lunch concert I
More information »

2.30 pm master class violoncello

Festival Academy: Lunch concert I
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Lunch concert I

Künstler/Besetzung

Isang Enders, violoncello

Festival Academy Artists:
Quartet Gerhard
Maite Abasolo, viola
Fabian Müller, piano
Niklas Liepe, violin
Jakob Stepp, violoncello

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
Sextet for strings B flat Major op. 18

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Piano trio No. 1 D Minor op. 49 (selection)

Minetti Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Minetti Quartett

Künstler/Besetzung

Minetti Quartett
Maria Ehmer, violin
Anna Knopp, violin
Milan Milojicic, viola
Leonhard Roczek, violoncello

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
String quartet E flat Major op. 33,2 Hob. III:38

Dmitri Schostakowitsch:
String quartet No. 7 F sharp Minor op. 108

Franz Schubert:
String quartet No. 15 G Major D 887

»The Hundred Colours of Exile and Love«
Jesuit Church Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»The Hundred Colours of Exile and Love«

Künstler/Besetzung

Moneim Adwan, oud
Olga Pasichnyk, soprano
Bernard Foccroulle, organ

Programm

Exile (I)
John Dowland:
Dialogue about »Flow my tears«

Jalalu’ddin Rumi / Moneim Adwan:
Asghi ilal ney – Listen to the flute

Anonym (England, XVIth century):
Dialogue around »My Lady Carey’s Dompe«

Barbara Strozzi:
Che si puo fare

Mahmoud Darwich / Moneim Adwan:
Arif – I know

Girolamo Frescobaldi:
»Cosi mi disprezzate«

Francisco Correa de Arauxo:
Tiento de tiple de segundo tono

Love : « The Song of Songs »
Alessandro Grandi:
»Quam pulchra es«

Muhyi-d-dîn Ibn ’Arabi / Moneim Adwan:
Ruh Al-Quds – The holy Spirit

Bernard Foccroulle:
»Nigra sum«

Exile (II)
Khalil Gibran / Moneim Adwan:
Sakana I Layl / The Song of the night

Johann Sebastian Bach:
»O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross«, BWV622

Henry Purcell:
If music be the food of love  (3rd version)

Anonym:
»Lamma Bada Yatathanna«

Festival Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy

Day 2

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit & Festival Academy Artists

Programm

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class piano

12.30 am lunch concert II
More information »

2.30 pm master class chamber music

Festival Academy: Lunch concert II
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Lunch concert II

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, Klavier

Festival Academy Artists:
Dorothea Stepp, violin
Friedrich Thiele, violoncello

Programm

Franz Schubert:
Piano trio B flat Major D 898

After Work Concert: Alexandre Kantorow
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Alexandre Kantorow

Künstler/Besetzung

Alexandre Kantorow, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
Sontata for piano No. 2 F sharp Minor op. 2

Béla Bartók:
Rhapsodie op. 1 Sz 26

Franz Liszt:
Hungarian Rhapsodie No. 11 A Minor S 244

Steven Isserlis & Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Steven Isserlis & Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Künstler/Besetzung

Steven Isserlis, violoncello
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
David Afkham, conductor

Programm

Olivier Messiaen:
»Les offrandes oubliées« Symphonic meditation for orchestra

Henri Dutilleux:
»Tout un monde lointain« Concerto for violoncello and orchestra

Encore Steven Isserlis:
Dmitri Schostakowitsch:
»March for children« (Bearbeitung für Cello)

Héctor Berlioz:
Symphonie fantastique op. 14

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Marc-André Hamelin
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Marc-André Hamelin

Künstler/Besetzung

Marc-André Hamelin, Klavier

Programm

Karlheinz Stockhausen:
Piano piece IX

Franz Schubert:
Sonata No. 21 B flat Major for piano D 960

Festival Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Festival Academy

Day 3

Künstler/Besetzung

Volker Jacobsen & Festival Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am master class chamber music

12.30 am lunch concert III
More information »

2.30 pm master class chamber music

Festival Academy: Lunch concert III
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Festival Academy: Lunch concert III

Künstler/Besetzung

Volker Jacobsen, viola
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Festival Academy artists:
Niklas Liepe, violin
Dorothea Stepp, violin
Jakob Stepp, violoncello
Danae Dörken, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Piano quintett E flat Major op. 44

Samuel Feinberg:
Sonate für Klavier Nr. 3

Standpunkte Season Ticket
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 5:30PM

Standpunkte Season Ticket

»Standpunkte«
Opening speech »Standpunkte«: Prof. Dr. Norbert Lammert
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Opening speech »Standpunkte«: Prof. Dr. Norbert Lammert

»FREEDOM. Improvisations on a central theme of human history«

Künstler/Besetzung

Prof. Dr. Norbert Lammert, off-duty president of the Deutscher Bundestag

Opening concert »Standpunkte«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Opening concert »Standpunkte«

»Ode an Napoleon«

Künstler/Besetzung

Dörte Lyssewski, recitation
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Julian Bliss, bass clarinet
Igor Levit, piano
Quartet Gerhard
JACK Quartet
Festival Akademie artists

Programm

Arnold Schönberg:
Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte (Lord Byron) for string quartet, piano and reciter op. 41

Ludwig van Beethoven:
15 variations and fugue E flat Major about a theme op. 35 for piano »Eroica variations«

David Bruce:
»Gumboots« for clarinet and string quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano trio G Major op. 1 No. 2

Benjamin Beilman
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Benjamin Beilman

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Benjamin Beilman, violin
Danae Dörken, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata for piano and violin No. 5
F Major op. 24 »Spring sonata«

Benjamin Britten:
Suite for violin and piano op. 6

Frederic Rzewski:
Demons
(European premiere)

About America’s freedom and its lack of freedom
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:00PM

About America’s freedom and its lack of freedom

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit & guests

Marc-André Hamelin
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Marc-André Hamelin

»Standpunkte«

Programm

Charles Ives:
Sonata for piano No. 2 »Concord Sonata«

Haydn’s freedom
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:45PM

Haydn’s freedom

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Prof. Dr. Inga Mai Groote, lecture
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Jakob Stepp, violoncello
Friedrich Thiele, violoncello

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
Piano trio No. 40 F sharp Minor Hob. XV:26
Piano sonata No. 48 C Major Hob. XVI:35
Piano trio No. 44 E Major Hob. XV:28

The Benny Goodman Show
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

The Benny Goodman Show

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Julian Bliss Septet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
Martin Shaw, trumpet
Anthony Kerr, vibraphone
Neal Thornton, piano
Colin Oxley, guitar
Tim Thornton, double bass
Ed Richardson, drums

»Standpunkte« Late: Morton Feldman
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00PM

»Standpunkte« Late: Morton Feldman

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Marc-André Hamelin, piano
JACK Quartet
Christopher Otto, violin
Austin Wulliman, violin
John Pickford Richards, viola
Jay Campbell, violoncello

Programm

Morton Feldman:
Piano and String Quartet

A morning with string quartets
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

A morning with string quartets

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

JACK Quartet
Christopher Otto, violin
Austin Wulliman, violin
John Pickford Richards, viola
Jay Campbell, violoncello

Quartet Gerhard
Lluís Castán Cochs, violin
Judit Bardolet Vilaró, violin
Miquel Jordà Saún, viola
Jesús Miralles Roger, violoncello

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
String quartet B flat Major op. 76 No. 4 Hob. III:78 »Sunrise«

Philip Glass:
String Quartet No. 8

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
String quartet E flat Major op. 12

Amy Williams:
Richter Textures (String Quartet in seven movements)

Rethink the usual – The other gaze on music in migration and exile
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:30PM

Rethink the usual – The other gaze on music in migration and exile

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Prof. Dr. Nils Grosch, lecture

Wandelkonzert: Exil
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 3:30PM

Wandelkonzert: Exil

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Julian Bliss, clarinet
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Dorothea Stepp, violin
Niklas Liepe, violin
Maite Abasolo, viola
Min-Yung Lee, violoncello
Jakob Stepp, violoncello
Friedrich Thiele, violoncello
Danae Dörken, piano

Programm

Stadthalle, Großer Saal I Ballsaal I Kammermusiksaal
each at 3.30–4.00 pm I 4.15–4.45 pm I 5.00–5.30 pm

Exil I:
Ernst Krenek:
Suite fur violoncello solo op. 84
Sonata No. 2 for violine and piano op. 99

Exil II:
Paul Hindemith:
Sonata for clarinet and piano
A Frog He Went A-Courting: Variations on an English Nursery Rhyme for violoncello and piano

Exil III:
Hanns Eisler:
Prelude and fugue about B-A-C-H for string trio op. 46
String quartet op. 75

Franz Schubert sung and played
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Franz Schubert sung and played

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Georg Nigl, baritone
Isabelle Faust, violin
Boris Faust, viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
Laurène Durantel, double bass
Alexander Melnikov, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert:
»Sei mir gegrüsst!« D 741
Fantasia for violin and piano C Major D 934 (op. post. 159)
»Viola« D 786
Arpeggione a Minor D 821 for violoncello and piano
»The trout« D 550
Piano quintet A Major op. 114 D 667 »Trout quintet«

»Standpunkte« Late: Igor’s Ragtime
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00PM

»Standpunkte« Late: Igor’s Ragtime

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano

Final concert »Standpunkte«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Final concert »Standpunkte«

»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Jean-Guihen Queyras, Violoncello
Marc-André Hamelin, Klavier

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
Sonata for violoncello and piano No. 1 E Minor op. 38

Marc-André Hamelin:
»Four Perspectives« for cello and piano

Sergej Rachmaninow:
Sonata for piano and violoncello G Minor op. 19

»Frühling« for Families: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: Signum Saxophone Quartet

Künstler/Besetzung

SIGNUM saxophone quartet
Blaž Kemperle, soprano saxophone
Erik Nestler, alto saxophone
Alan Luzar, tenor saxophone
Guerino Bellarosa, baritone saxophone

Programm

Edvard Grieg:
Prelude from »Aus Holberg’s Zeit, op. 40« (Arrangement for saxophone quartet by Maarten Jense)

Alexander Glasunov:
Canzone variée aus »Quartett op.109«

Chick Corea:
Spain (Arrangement for saxophone quartet by SIGNUM saxophone quartet)

Astor Piazzolla:
Four, for Tango (Arrangement for saxophone quartet by SIGNUM saxophone quartet)

Mike Curtis:
Freylacher Bulgar from »Klezmer Triptych«

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Janis Pfeifer
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Janis Pfeifer

Künstler/Besetzung

Janis Pfeifer*, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Album for the youth op. 68 (selection)

Claude Debussy:
Children’s Corner Suite L 113 (selection)

György Kurtág:
Játékok (Games for children) (selection)

Sir András Schiff & Cappella Andrea Barca
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Sir András Schiff & Cappella Andrea Barca

Künstler/Besetzung

Sir András Schiff, piano
Cappella Andrea Barca

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Concerti for piano and orchestra BWV 1052-1056 and 1058

Encore:
Béla Bartók: One of the »Kinderstücke«

Francesco Tristano: »Frühling« at halle02
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Francesco Tristano: »Frühling« at halle02

»Off-Spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Francesco Tristano, paino and live electronics

Elisabeth Leonskaja & Irish Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Elisabeth Leonskaja & Irish Chamber Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Jörg Widmann, clarinet and conductor

Programm

Carl Maria von Weber:
Concertino E flat Major op. 26 for clarinet and orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Symphony for strings No. 13 C Minor »Symphony movement«

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 23 A Major KV 488

Jörg Widmann:
Fever fantasy for piano, string quartet and clarinet

Robert Schumann:
Sinfonie Nr. 2 C-Dur op. 61

Encore Elisabeth Leonskaja:
Jörg Widmann:
»Waldszene« und »Warum«

Workshop discussion with the academy for composition
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 12:00PM

Workshop discussion with the academy for composition

Künstler/Besetzung

Anna-Louise Walton, composition
Oliver Christophe Leith, composition

Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze, clarinet
Eva Boesch, violoncello
Sun-Young Nam, piano

After Work Concert: Friedrich Thiele & Elisabeth Brauß
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Friedrich Thiele & Elisabeth Brauß

Künstler/Besetzung

Friedrich Thiele, violoncello
Elisabeth Brauß*, piano

*Festival Academy Alumna

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Adagio and Allegro A flat Major op. 70

Claude Debussy:
Sonata for violoncello and paino D Minor L 135

Dmitri Schostakowitsch:
Sonata for violoncello and piano D Minor op. 40

Paolo Fresu, Richard Galliano & Jan Lundgren: »Mare Nostrum II«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Paolo Fresu, Richard Galliano & Jan Lundgren: »Mare Nostrum II«

Künstler/Besetzung

Paolo Fresu, trumpet and und flugelhorn
Richard Galliano, accordion and accordina
Jan Lundgren, piano

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Night of Contemporary Music with Trio Catch
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Night of Contemporary Music with Trio Catch

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze, clarinet
Eva Boesch, violoncello
Sun-Young Nam, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano trio B flat Major op.11 („Gassenhauer“)

Oliver Christophe Leith:
Grinding bust turning (World premiere; commissioned by Heidelberger Frühling)

Anna-Louise Walton:
Uttered (World premiere; commissioned by Heidelberger Frühling)

Paul Juon:
Trio Miniaturen

Igor Levit
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Igor Levit

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for violin solo D Minor BWV 1004 (adaptation for the left hand by Johannes Brahms)

Ferruccio Busoni:
Fantasia about J. S. Bach BV 253

Robert Schumann:
»Geistervariationen«

Richard Wagner:
Feierlicher Marsch zum heiligen Gral from Parsifal (adaptation for piano by Franz Liszt)

Franz Liszt:
Fantasia and Fuge for organ about the chorale »Ad nos, ad salutarem undam« (adaptation for piano by Ferruccio Busoni)

Encore:
Bill Evans:
Peace piece

150 years »A German Requiem«
Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 3:00PM

150 years »A German Requiem«

Künstler/Besetzung

Renée Morloc, mezzo soprano
Maximilian Lika, baritone
Heidelberger Studentenkantorei
Junge Kantorei Freiburg
Barockorchester L’arpa festante
Christoph Andreas Schäfer, conductor

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
A German Requiem op. 45

Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Soo-Jin Hong, violin
Soo-Kyung Hong, violoncello
Jens Elvekjaer, piano

Programm

Niels Wilhelm Gade:
Piano trio F Major op. 42

Bedrich Smetana:
Piano trio G Minor op. 15

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy:
Piano trio D Minor op. 49

After Work Concert: Han Kim & Elisabeth Brauß
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Han Kim & Elisabeth Brauß

Künstler/Besetzung

Han Kim*, clarinet
Elisabeth Brauß*, piano

*Festival Academy Alumni

Programm

Jean Françaix:
Tema con variazioni for clarinet and piano

Luigi Bassi:
Konzertfantasie about motives of Verdi’ opera »Rigoletto«

Jörg Widmann:
Fantasy for clarinet solo

Johannes Brahms:
Sonata No. 1 F Minor for piano and clarinet op. 120,1

Matthias Goerne & Markus Hinterhäuser
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Matthias Goerne & Markus Hinterhäuser

Künstler/Besetzung

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Markus Hinterhäuser, piano

Programm

Gustav Mahler:
Three Lieder from »Des Knaben Wunderhorn« (Selection)

Hanns Eisler:
Lieder from the Hollywood song book (Selection)

Gustav Mahler:
»Der Abschied« from »Das Lied von der Erde«

Encore:
Johann Sebastian Bach:
Bist du bei mir, Aria BWV 508

There will be no interval, duration 75 minutes.

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Trip Trip Trip
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Trip Trip Trip

Künstler/Besetzung

Trip Trip Trip
Camilo Giraldo, guitar
César Quevedo, guitar
Guillermo Bocanegra, guitar

Anna Prohaska & Il Giardino Armonico: Serpent & Fire
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Anna Prohaska & Il Giardino Armonico: Serpent & Fire

Künstler/Besetzung

Anna Prohaska, Sopran
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, Leitung

Programm

Works by Georg Friedrich Händel, Henry Purcell, Christoph Graupner, Antonio Sartorio, Matthew Locke, Daniele Castrovillari, Johann Adolph Hasse, Dario Castello, Francesco Cavalli, Luigi Rossi

Encore:
Henry Purcell:
“Fear no Danger” (Duett aus “Dido and Aeneas”)

Lied Academy Season Ticket – sold out
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM

Lied Academy Season Ticket – sold out

April 6th to 12th, 2018
Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lied Academy

Tag 1

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

12.30 am  Lunch concert

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

David Fray
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

David Fray

Künstler/Besetzung

David Fray, piano

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Fantasia C Minor KV 475
Sonata for piano C Minor KV 457
Rondo A Minor KV 511

Franz Schubert:
Piano Sonata No. 20 A Major D 959

Encore:
Frédéric Chopin:
Nocturne Op. 9 Nr. 2

Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:45AM

Lied Academy

Day 2

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy artists

Programm

10.15 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.45 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

12.30 am Lunch concert

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

Jörg Widmann & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Jörg Widmann & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Jörg Widmann, clarinet
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Programm

Claude Debussy:
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
concerto for clarinet and orchestra A-Dur KV 622

Richard Wagner:
Prelude to »Tristan und Isolde«

Claude Debussy:
La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre

Encore:
Claude Debussy:
Golliwogg’s Cakewalk

Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lied Academy

Day 3

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson, Graham Johnson, Hartmut Höll, Richard Stokes & Lied Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Open Class »Viva Schubert«

12.30 am Lunch concert

2.30 pm Open Class »Viva Schubert«

»Frühling« for Families: »Concerto Humoroso – Gogol & Mäx«
Bürgerhaus HeidelBERG im Stadtteil Emmertsgrund | 3:00PM

»Frühling« for Families: »Concerto Humoroso – Gogol & Mäx«

Künstler/Besetzung

Gogol & Mäx

Amatis Trio
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Amatis Trio

Künstler/Besetzung

Amatis Trio
Lea Hausmann, violin
Samuel Shepherd, violoncello
Mengjie Han, piano

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
Piano trio No. 43 C Major Hob. XV:27

Robert Schumann:
Piano trio No. 3 G Minor op. 110

Multiple Choice:
Program will be chosen by the audience

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Christina Brabetz & Julia Hagen
Hotel Europäischer Hof – Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Christina Brabetz & Julia Hagen

Künstler/Besetzung

Christina Brabetz*, violin
Julia Hagen, violoncello

*Festival Academy Alumna

Programm

Works by Luigi Boccherini, Gaspar Cassadó, Reinhold Glière, Johan Halvorsen, Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst and other

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Concerto for piano and orchestra A Minor op. 54

Raminta Šerkšnytė:
Fires for orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 5 C Minor op. 67

Encores Rudolf Buchbinder:
Johann Strauß:
Paraphrase

Franz Schubert:
Impromptu op. 90 No. 2

Encore Orchestra:
György Ligeti:
Concert Românesc

Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lied Academy

Day 4

Künstler/Besetzung

Graham Johnson & Lied Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening Graham Johnson

10.30 am Open Class Graham Johnson

12.30 am Mittagskonzert

2.30 pm Open Class Graham Johnson

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6cellosuiten
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6cellosuiten

Künstler/Besetzung

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographie
Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
An D’Huys, costume
Luc Schaltin, lights
Created and danced by Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Marie Goudot, Michaël Pomero, Julien Monty, Boštjan Antončič

Programm

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lied Academy

Day 5

Künstler/Besetzung

Graham Johnson & Lied Academy artists

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Graham Johnson

12.30 am Lunch concert

2.30 pm Open Class Graham Johnson

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6cellosuiten
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6cellosuiten

Künstler/Besetzung

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographie
Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
An D’Huys, costume
Luc Schaltin, lights
Created and danced by Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Marie Goudot, Michaël Pomero, Julien Monty, Boštjan Antončič

Programm

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach

Monteverdi »Marienvesper«
Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Monteverdi »Marienvesper«

Künstler/Besetzung

Hanna Zumsande, cantus
Franz Vitzthum, altus
Daniel Schreiber, tenor
Ekkehard Abele, bassus
Henning Jensen, quintus
Regina Kabis, sextus
Thomas Scharr & Christian Rohrbach, septimus
Baroque orchestra L’arpa festante
Markus Uhl, conductor

Programm

Claudio Monteverdi:
»Vespro della Beata Virgine« (Marian vespers)

Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 10:00AM

Lied Academy

Tag 6

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson & Lied academy artists

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

1.00 pm Lunch concert

Youth concert with Malte Arkona
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Youth concert with Malte Arkona

Künstler/Besetzung

Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, conductor
Malte Arkona, presentation

Programm

Due to the announced RNV strike on Wednesday, April 11, 2018, this concert unfortunately has to be postponed because many schools had to cancel their appearance. It will be moved to the 3rd of July 2018 at 11 o’clock. Tickets remain valid.

We very much regret the inconvenience this change could possibly cause you. If you are unable to attend on the 3rd of July, please contact us for a cancellation by Monday, May 14th at 06221/584 00 44, and of course we will reimburse you the ticket price.

Igor Strawinsky:
The Firebird. Ballettsuite (1919) for orchestra

After Work Concert: Apollo 5
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Apollo 5

Künstler/Besetzung

Apollo5

Programm

Music by William Byrd, James MacMillan, Graham Lack, Thomas Morley, Orlando Gibbons, David Owain, Ian MacLachlan, Manning Sherwin, Elton John, Paul McCartney & John Lennon, Lionel Bart and Freddie Mercury

Maximilian Hornung & Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Maximilian Hornung & Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg

Künstler/Besetzung

Maximilian Hornung, violoncello
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, conductor

Programm

Benjamin Britten:
»The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra« op. 34 – variations and fugue about a theme by Henry Purcell

Henri Dutilleux:
Concerto for violoncello and orchestra »Tout un monde lointain«

Benjamin Britten:
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes op. 33a

Igor Strawinsky:
The Firebird. Ballettsuite (1919) for orchestra

»Thrace«
Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 8:30PM

»Thrace«

Künstler/Besetzung

Bijan Chemirani Zarb, daf
Keyvan Chemirani Zarb, daf
Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
Sokratis Sinopoulos Kamancheh, lyra

Programm

Marco Stroppa:
»Ay, there’s the rub« for violoncello solo

Ross Daly:
Karsilamas

Sokratis Sinopoulos:
Nihavent Semai

György Kurtág:
3 Pieces from »Signs, Games and Messages«

Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani:
Percussion improvisation

Witold Lutosławski:
»Sacher variation« for violoncello solo

Mohamad Reza Lotfi:
Homayoun

Franck Leriche:
5 beat

Sokratis Sinopoulos and Jean-Guihen Queyras:
Improvisations on the Lyra and the violoncello

Final concert Lied Academy
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Final concert Lied Academy

Künstler/Besetzung

Lied Academy artists

Programm

Theresa Pilsl Sopran
Daniel Gerzenberg Klavier
Franz Schubert: Im Frühling
Hugo Wolf: In dem Schatten meiner Locken

Johannes Maas Tenor
Toni Ming Geiger Klavier

Franz Schubert: Ganymed
Franz Schubert: Erlkönig

Ema Nikolovska Mezzosopran
Harry Rylance Klavier

Robert Schumann: Röselein, Röselein
Johannes Brahms: Sapphische Ode
Johannes Brahms: Die Trauernde
Volkslieder
Gustav Mahler: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?

Germán Alcántara Bariton
Toni Ming Geiger Klavier

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Come Away
Miguel Ortega: Romanza de la Luna, Luna

Adèle Charvet Mezzosopran
Ammiel Bushakevitz Klavier

Georges Bizet: Les Adieux de l’hôtesse arabe
Reynaldo Hahn: À Chloris

Ferdinand Keller Tenor
Daniel Gerzenberg Klavier

Franz Schubert: Taubenpost
Franz Schubert: Auflösung

Martha Harreiter Sopran
Ammiel Bushakevitz Klavier

Franz Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Francis Poulenc: Air romantique

Matthias Hoffmann Bariton
Toni Ming Geiger Klavier

Gabriel Fauré: En Sourdine
Hugo Wolf: Der Feuerreiter

Giulia Laudano Mezzosopran
Harry Rylance Klavier

Robert Schumann: 4 Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart

Jessica Dandy Contralto
Harry Rylance Klavier

Hugo Wolf: Nimmersatte Liebe
Gustav Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Julien van Mellaerts Bariton
Daniel Gerzenberg Klavier

Hugo Wolf: Ganymed
Robert Schumann: Mondnacht
Robert Schumann: Frühlingsnacht

A Schumanniade – with Martina Gedeck
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

A Schumanniade – with Martina Gedeck

Eröffnung »Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Martina Gedeck, hostess, presentation
Anna Stéphany, Mezzosopran
Han Kim*, Klarinette
Tianwa Yang Violine
Gabriel Schwabe, Violoncello
Nicholas Rimmer, Klavier
Sholto Kynoch, Klavier

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Myrthen. Lieder-Kreis op. 25 (Selection)
Kinderszenen op. 15
Piano trio No. 1 D Minor op. 63
Three romances for clarinet and piano op. 94

Sebastian Currier:
Verge for clarinet, violin and piano

and other

Ilker Arcayürek & Hartmut Höll
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Ilker Arcayürek & Hartmut Höll

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Ilker Arcayürek, tenor
Hartmut Höll, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert:
Der Musensohn op. 92,1 D 764
Frühlingsglaube op. 20,2 D 686
Der Jüngling an der Quelle D 300
An den Mond op. 57,3 D 193
An die Laute op. 81,2 D 905
Schäfers Klagelied op. 3,1 D 121
Rastlose Liebe op. 5,1 D 138
Die Liebe hat gelogen op. 23,1 D 751
Nachtstück op. 36,2 D 672

Robert Schumann:
Twelve poems op. 35 »Kerner-Lieder«

Die Wandervögel
Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg | 1:15PM

Die Wandervögel

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Die Wandervögel
Bryan Benner, mandolin, vocals
David Stellner, guitar, vocals
Raphael Widmann, violin, vocals

Mark Padmore & Wiener Klaviertrio
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Mark Padmore & Wiener Klaviertrio

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Mark Padmore, tenor
Wiener Klaviertrio
David McCarroll, violin
Matthias Gredler, violoncello
Stefan Mendl, piano

Programm

Richard Rodney Bennett:
Tom O’Bedlam’s Song for tenor and violoncello

Thomas Larcher:
»A Padmore Cycle«

Franz Schubert:
Der Wanderer an den Mond op. 80,1 D 870
Im Freien op. 80,3 D 880
Herbst D 945
Auf dem Strom op. 119 D 943
Piano trio E flat Major op. 100 D 929

Fazıl Say
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Fazıl Say

Künstler/Besetzung

Fazıl Say, piano

Programm

Frédéric Chopin:
3 Nocturnes op. posthum

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano sonata No. 8 C Minor op. 13 »Pathétique«

Claude Debussy:
Préludes (Selection)

Fazıl Say:
Yürüyen Köşk (Art of Piano No. 4)

Encores:
Frédéric Chopin: Op. 9 Nr. 2
Improvisation über »Summertime«

Dichter_lieben
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Dichter_lieben

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Halle, reciter, actor
René Michaelsen, text editing, dramaturgy
Steven Walter, idea & musical concept

Sarah Maria Sun, soprano
William Howard Shelton, countertenor
Holger Falk, baritone
Micha Häußermann, oboe
Moritz ter Nedden, violin
Friedemann Slenczka, viola
Simone Drescher*, violoncello
Hilko Dumno, piano
Elina Albach, harpsichord

*Festival Academy Alumna

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Dichterliebe op. 48 for baritone and piano

Elena Langer:
Landscape with Three people for soprano, countertenor and ensemble

Thomas Mann:
Tonio Kröger (novel, extracts)

Lied Late: Sarah Maria Sun
HebelHalle | 10:00PM

Lied Late: Sarah Maria Sun

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Sarah Maria Sun, soprano
Jan Philip Schulze, piano

Programm

Heinz Holliger:
Six Lieder based on poems by Christian Morgenstern (Selection)

Salvatore Sciarrino:
Due Melodie

Wolfgang Rihm:
Ophelia sings

Thierry Tidrow*:
Erdriese (world premiere)

Helmut Lachenmann:
Got Lost

Encore:
Georges Aperghis:
Le rire physiologique

*Festival Academy Alumnus

A Morning with Eichendorff
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

A Morning with Eichendorff

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Bethan Langford, mezzosoprano
Jóhann Kristinsson, baritone (Prize winner DAS LIED 2017)
Michael Mofidian, bass baritone
Ammiel Bushakevitz*, piano
Keval Shah, piano

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Programm

Lieder by Johannes Brahms, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Othmar Schoeck and Hugo Wolf

Reading: Rudolf Guckelsberger
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:00PM

Reading: Rudolf Guckelsberger

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Rudolf Guckelsberger, reading

Anna Lucia Richter & Michael Gees: »Extempore«
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Anna Lucia Richter & Michael Gees: »Extempore«

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Anna Lucia Richter, Sopran
Michael Gees, Klavier

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Liederkreis after Joseph Freiherrn von Eichendorff op. 39

Benjamin Britten:
Folk Song Arrangements. Vol. I British Isles

Johannes Brahms:
German Volkslieder WoO 33

Extempores about poems/texts by Joseph Freiherr von Eichendorff

Vanitas. A Lied.Lab
HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Vanitas. A Lied.Lab

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Isabelle Druet, nezzosoprano
Anne Le Bozec, piano
Scherzi musicali
Nicolas Achten, baritone, lute
Paul Kieffer, lute
Solmund Nystabakk, lute

Programm

Songs by John Dowland and Robert Schumann »Frauenliebe und Leben«

Igor Levit & Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Igor Levit & Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Lionel Bringuier, conductor

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 D Minor op. 15

Edward Elgar:
Variations on an Original Theme »Enigma« op. 36

Encores:
Igor Levit
Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen op. 15 (the last two)

Orchestra
Edward Elgar: »Enigma« op. 36 No. 9 Nimrod

»Frühling« for Families: »Viva Musik«
Alte Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg | 11:00AM

»Frühling« for Families: »Viva Musik«

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Anne Rumpf, concept
Sabine Fischmann, concept, texts & music, Regie
Markus Neumeyer, texts & music, musical direction
Students of Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt/Main

Final matinée »Neuland.Lied«: Tara Erraught & James Baillieu
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Final matinée »Neuland.Lied«: Tara Erraught & James Baillieu

»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Tara Erraught, mezzosoprano
James Baillieu, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms:
Zigeunerlieder op. 103

Gustav Mahler:
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Ging heut morgen übers Feld
Ich hab’ ein glühend Messer
Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz

Robert Schumann:
Fünf Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart op. 135

Richard Strauss:
Acht Lieder op. 10 aus »Letzte Blätter« (Auswahl)
Vier Lieder op. 27 (Auswahl)

Encores:
Percy French: Gortnamona
Danny Boy

Seong-Jin Cho
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Seong-Jin Cho

Künstler/Besetzung

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano sonata No. 8 C Minor op. 13 »Pathétique«
Piano sonata No. 30 E Major op. 109

Claude Debussy:
Images II L 111

Frédéric Chopin:
Piano sonata No. 3 B Minor op. 58

Grigory Sokolov
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Grigory Sokolov

Künstler/Besetzung

Grigory Sokolov, piano

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
Piano sonata (Divertimento) No. 32 op. 53 No. 4 in G Minor Hob. XVI:44

Joseph Haydn:
Piano sonata (Divertimento) No. 47 op. 14 No. 6 in B Minor Hob. XVI:32

Joseph Haydn:
Piano sonata No. 49 op. 30 No. 2 in C Minor Hob. XVI:36

Franz Schubert:
4 Impromptus for piano op. posth. 142 D 935

Encores:
Franz Schubert:
Impromptu op. 90 Nr. 4

Jean-Philippe Rameau:
Les sauvages
Le rappel des oiseaux

Franz Schubert:
Hungarian melody D. 817

Frédéric Chopin:
Prélude op. 28 Nr. 20

Alexander Skrjabin:
Prélude op. 11 Nr. 4

Jörg Widmann & Goldmund Quartett
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Jörg Widmann & Goldmund Quartett

Künstler/Besetzung

Jörg Widmann, clarinet
Goldmund Quartett
Florian Schötz, violin
Pinchas Adt, violin
Christoph Vandory, viola
Raphael Paratore, violoncello

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
String quartet No. 37 B Minor Op.33/1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
String quartet No. 14 G Major KV387

Carl Maria von Weber:
Clarinet quintet B flat Major op. 34

Vernissage »The outside and the inside«: Architecture and music
Alte Weinfabrik Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Vernissage »The outside and the inside«: Architecture and music

Künstler/Besetzung

Christopher Scheuer, Jonathan T. Schmieding, Philipp Ludwig Stangl, Friedrich Stockmeier: video, composition, sound design, sensoric
Isaac Espinoza Hidrobo, violin
Marius Fink, percussion
Philipp Ludwig Stangl, artistic direction

Programm

Vernissage with live music

Iiro Rantala Trio: »Frühling« at halle02
halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Iiro Rantala Trio: »Frühling« at halle02

»Off-Spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Iiro Rantala, piano
Dan Berglund, bass
Morten Lund, drums

»The outside and the inside«: Architecture and music
Alte Weinfabrik Heidelberg | 10:00AM

»The outside and the inside«: Architecture and music

10am to 6pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Students of Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim
Philipp Ludwig Stangl, artistic direction

Programm

10:00am  to 6:00pm

Exposition

After Work Concert: Trio Zadig
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

After Work Concert: Trio Zadig

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio Zadig
Boris Borgolotto, violin
Marc Girard-Garcia, violoncello
Ian Barber, piano

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
Piano trio No. 43 C Major Hob. XV:27

Antonín Dvořák:
Piano trio No. 4 for violin, violoncello and piano E Minor op. 90 »Dumky trio«

Yekwon Sunwoo: Van Cliburn Prize winner’s concert
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Yekwon Sunwoo: Van Cliburn Prize winner’s concert

Künstler/Besetzung

Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert:
Four Impromptus op. 142 D 935

Richard Strauss/Percy Grainger:
»Streifzug für Klavier über das letzte Liebesduett« from Richard Strauss’ »Der Rosenkavalier«

Johannes Brahms:
Sonata for piano No. 2 F sharp Minor op. 2

Franz Liszt:
Hungarian Rhapsodie No. 12 C sharp Minor

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Uwaga »Dance!«
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Uwaga »Dance!«

Künstler/Besetzung

UWAGA!
Christoph König, violin, viola
Maurice Maurer, violin
Miroslav Nisic, accordion
Matthias Hacker, double bass

Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: »Freedom!«
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: »Freedom!«

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Wolfram Rieger, piano

Programm

Gustav Mahler:
Lied des verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

Alexander Zemlinsky:
Mit Trommeln und Pfeifen Op 8 (von Liliencron)

Gustav Mahler:
Der Tamboursg’sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

Gustav Mahler:
Revelge

Paul Hindemith:
O, nun heb du an, dort in deinem Moor (Walt Whitman)

Charles Ives:
Tom Sails Away (Charles Ives)

Michael Daugherty:
Letter to Mrs. Bixby (AbrahamLincoln)

Charles Ives:
In Flanders Fields (John McCrae)

Jennifer Higdon: »Civil Words«
Written for Thomas Hampson 2015 – 150 year celebration end of civil war
Enlisted Today (Anonymous)
All Quiet (Thaddeus Oliver)
Lincoln’s Final (Abraham Lincoln)
The Death of Lincoln (William Cullen Bryant)
Driving Home (Kate Putman Osgood)

The »Civil« words of Langston Hughes and Walt Whitman
Henry Burleigh:
Ethiopia Saluting the Colors (Walt Whitman)
Margaret Bonds:
The negro speaks of rivers (Langston Hughes)
Jean Berger:
Lonely People (Langston Hughes)
Leonard Bernstein:
To what you said (Walt Whitman)

Scriptura Antiqua: Portrait Sánchez-Verdú with SCHOLA HEIDELBERG
Peterskirche | 9:00PM

Scriptura Antiqua: Portrait Sánchez-Verdú with SCHOLA HEIDELBERG

Künstler/Besetzung

SCHOLA HEIDELBERG
ensemble aisthesis

Live electronic:
SWR Experimentalstudio
Joachim Haas, sound direction

Walter Nußbaum, conductor

Programm

A concert by SCHOLA HEIDELBERG with works by José María Sánchez-Verdú, Josquin des Préz, Manuel Cardoso and Tomás Luis de Victoria

»Gewohnt anders« An evening with the Classic Scouts
Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»Gewohnt anders« An evening with the Classic Scouts

Künstler/Besetzung

»Classic Scouts«, music & presentation

»Lassus Grand Cru«: Concert and wine-tasting
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

»Lassus Grand Cru«: Concert and wine-tasting

Künstler/Besetzung

Zefiro Torna
Cecile Kempenaers, soprano
Steve Dugardin, counter tenor & sommelier
Jan Van Elsacker, tenor
Tiemo Wang, bass
Annelies Decock, renaissance violin
Dimos De Beun, recorders
Philippe Malfeyt lute, colascione
Jurgen De bruyn lute, renaissance guitar, artistic direction
Wolfgang Mirlach, actor

Programm

Works by Orlando di Lasso and contemporaries

Heidelberg singt
Neue Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Heidelberg singt

Final concert: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Final concert: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Künstler/Besetzung

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor

Programm

Robert Schumann:
Symphony No. 1 B flat Major op. 38 »Spring symphony«

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 7 A Major op. 92

Rolston String Quartet
Alte Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Rolston String Quartet

Künstler/Besetzung

Rolston String Quartet
Luri Lee, Violine
Emily Kruspe, Violine
Hezekiah Leung, Viola
Jonathan Lo, Violoncello

Programm

Joseph Haydn:
Streichquartett C-Dur op. 33 Nr. 3 Hob. III:39

Claude Debussy:
Streichquartett g-Moll op. 10

Robert Schumann:
Streichquartett A-Dur op. 41 Nr. 3

+49 (0)6221 - 584 00 44

We will be happy to advise you from Mon.-Fri. 10 am – 6 pm.

By mail or fax

Internationales Musikfestival
Heidelberger Frühling gGmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 27
69117 Heidelberg
Germany
Fax +49 (0) 6221 – 584 64 00 49
order form (pdf)