Calendar & Tickets

The 24rd Heidelberger Frühling will take place from 21 March to 24 April, 2020. We will be happy to send you a free copy of the program, which you can order here.

Beethoven bei uns: Konstantin Ingenpaß & Hartmut Höll

Beethoven bei uns: Konstantin Ingenpaß & Hartmut Höll

Museum of Ethnology Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Konstantin Ingenpaß, bass baritone
Hartmut Höll, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven
Tiedge Op. 32 An die Hoffnung
Goethe Op 52 Nr. 7 Marmotte
Goethe Op. 75 Nr. 2 Neue Liebe Neues Leben
Goethe Op. 83 Nr. 1 Wonne der Wehmut
Goethe Op. 83 Nr. 2 Sehnsucht
Goethe Op. 83 Nr. 3 Mit einem gemalten Band
Weisse Op. 128 der Kuss
Reissig Op. 75 Nr. 6 Der Zufriedene
Gleim WoO 114 Selbstgespräch
Haugwitz WoO 149 Resignation
Reissig WoO 137 Lied aus der Ferne
Mathisson Op. 46 Adelaide
von Loeben WoO 150 Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel

Advent | Sing along

Advent | Sing along

Johanneskirche Neuenheim | 6:30PM
Music to sing along in Advent
Kammermusik Plus | Quatuor Alfama

Kammermusik Plus | Quatuor Alfama

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Alfama
Elsa De Lacerda, violin
Céline Bodson, violin
Morgan Huet, viola
Renaat Ackaert, violoncello

Programm

Peter I. Tschaikowsky Andante cantabile from string quartet D Major op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy String quartet F Minor op. 80
Dmitri Schostakowitsch Elegie and Polka
Anton Webern Slow movement for string quartet
Franz Schubert String quartet D Minor D 810 »Der Tod und das Mädchen«

String Quartet Festival | Competition of Irene Steels-Wilsing Stiftung

String Quartet Festival | Competition of Irene Steels-Wilsing Stiftung

Heidelberg University of Education | 10:00AM

Programm

10.15am Welcome
10.30am – 6.00pm Competition

Participating quartets:
Adelphi Quartett, Austria
Quatuor Agate, France
Barbican Quartet, England
Baum Quartett, South Corea-Germany
Javus Quartett, Austria
Jubilee Quartet, England
Vigato Quartett, Germany

Jury:
Eleonore Büning
Christoph Poppen
Irene Schwalb
Oliver Wille
NN

Prices:
1st prize: 12 000 Euro
2nd prize: 6 000 Euro
3rd prize: 4 000 Euro
Audience prize: 1 000 Euro (donated by Heidelberger Frühling)
The 1st prize winners will receive an invitation to 2021 Heidelberg String Quartet Festival.

String Quartet Festival Season Ticket Light

String Quartet Festival Season Ticket Light

Heidelberg University of Education | 7:00PM
23 to 26 January 20
String Quartet Festival Season Ticket

String Quartet Festival Season Ticket

Heidelberg University of Education | 7:00PM
23 to 26 January 20
String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert

String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cuarteto Quiroga
Navarra String Quartet
Signum Quartett

Programm

Gaetano Brunetti String Quartet B flat Major L 185
Thomas Adès »Arcadiana« op. 12 (1994)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 7 F Major op. 59 No. 1

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 10:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cuarteto Quiroga
Navarra String Quartet

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 F Major op 18 No. 1
Rodolfo Halffter Escriche 8 Tientos for String Quartet op. 35

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

Heidelberg University of Education | 11:15AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Quartetto di Cremona
Oliver Wille, presentation

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet B flat Major op. 133 »Great Fugue«

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Navarra String Quartet

Programm

Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 2:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Callisto Quartet
Quartetto di Cremona
Signum Quartett

Programm

Caroline Shaw Entr‘acte {a minuet & trio}
Fabio Vacchi Movimento di quartetto
Franz Schubert Lieder (Arr.: Xandi van Dijk)

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cuarteto Quiroga

Programm

Alberto Ginastera String Quartet No. 1 op. 20
João Pedro de Almeida String Quartet op. 6 No. 2

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Navarra String Quartet
Signum Quartett

Programm

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 op. 64 »Quasi una fantasia«
Anton Reicha String Quartet op. 95 No. 1

String Quartet Festival | Evening Concert

String Quartet Festival | Evening Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Callisto Quartet
Quartetto di Cremona
Signum Quartett

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 3 D Major op. 18 No. 3
String Quartet No. 11 F Minor op. 95 »Serioso«
String Quartet Nr. 8 E Minor op. 59 No. 2 »2nd Rasumowsky Quartet«

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 10:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Navarra String Quartet

Programm

Joseph Phibbs String Quartet No. 2
Andreas Jakob Romberg String Quartet No. 24 C Major op. 59 No. 2

String Quartet Festival | Workshop Kurtág: Simply complex

String Quartet Festival | Workshop Kurtág: Simply complex

Heidelberg University of Education | 11:15AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cuarteto Quiroga
Navarra String Quartet
Oliver, Wille presentation

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cuarteto Quiroga
Navarra String Quartet

Programm

György Kurtág
12 Mikroludien for String Quartet op. 13
»Officium breve in memoriam Andreae Szervánszky« for String Quartet op. 28

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 2:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Signum Quartett
Vision String Quartet

Programm

Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 3 A Major op. 41 No. 3
Konstantia Gourzi String Quartet No. 2 op. 33 No. 2, »P-ILION, Nine fragments of eternity«

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

Heidelberg University of Education | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dörte Schmidt, presentation

Programm

Chamber music is dangerous.
Beethoven and the String Quartet
as an existential sphere of action.

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Vision String Quartet

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 A Minor op. 132

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of String Quartet

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of String Quartet

Heidelberg University of Education | 8:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Signum Quartett
Vision String Quartet
and other

Programm

»RockLounge« and surprises

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert

Heidelberg University of Education | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Callisto Quartet
Quartetto di Cremona
Signum Quartett

Programm

Franz Schubert Sring Quartet No. 8 B flat Major op. 168 D 112
Thomas Adès »The Four Quarters« for String Quartet op. 28
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 C sharp Minor op. 131

Kammermusik Plus | Trio Sōra

Kammermusik Plus | Trio Sōra

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Clémence de Forceville, violinist of the Trio Sora, at 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio Sōra
Clémence de Forceville, violin
Angèle Legasa, violoncello
Pauline Chenais, piano

 

Programm

Joseph Haydn Piano trio E Minor Hob. XV:12
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio Op. 1 No. 2
Maurice Ravel Piano trio A Minor

Kammermusik Plus | Andreas Ottensamer & American String Quartet

Kammermusik Plus | Andreas Ottensamer & American String Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Andreas Ottensamer at 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
American String Quartet

Programm

Dmitri Schostakowitsch String quartt No. 7 F flat Minor op. 108
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet quintet A Major KV 581
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet No. 14 C flat Minor op. 131

Shore leave: The BTHVN2020 music freighter in Heidelberg

Shore leave: The BTHVN2020 music freighter in Heidelberg

| 1:30PM

Programm

Jesuitenkirche: Duo Berlin (Milena Wilke & Dorothea Stepp, violins)
Romanischer Keller: Solisti Bonna (Solo winds of Beethoven Orchester Bonn)
Palais Engelhorn: Trio NeuGehört, (Christina Bernard, saxophone; Larissa Henning, trombone, Lea Maria Löffler, harp)
Friedrich-Ebert-Haus: Liam Byrne, viola da gambaSalon of Kurpfälzisches Museums: String quartet of the concert masters of Beethoven Orchester Bonn

Schedule in every location:
13.30pm – 13.55pm: Concert I
14.10pm – 14.35pm: Concert II
14.50pm – 15.15pm: Concert III

In between, there will be a 15 minute break to reach another concert venue of your choice.

Attention freighter surprise: At 17.00pm, you should all be on board the music freighter. There is something to hear!

Admission free

»Gewohnt anders«: A concert with the Classic Scouts

»Gewohnt anders«: A concert with the Classic Scouts

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 3:30PM
Opening Concert I: Ingrid Fliter & Aurora Orchestra

Opening Concert I: Ingrid Fliter & Aurora Orchestra

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President

Künstler/Besetzung

Ingrid Fliter, piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor

Programm

Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President

Harrison Birtwistle Cortege. A Ceremony for 14 Musicians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pianco concerto No. 23 A Major KV 488
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 F Major op. 68 »Pastorale«

Opening Concert II: Ingenium Ensemble Journey of Life

Opening Concert II: Ingenium Ensemble Journey of Life

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President

Künstler/Besetzung

Ingenium Ensemble, vocal ensemble

Programm

Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President (Livestream)

Works by Blaž Strmole, Mojmir Sepe, Hugo Distler, Johannes Regis, Giovanni Gastoldi, Eric Whitacre, Maurice Duruflé, Henri Dumont, Johann Sebastian Bach, Antonín Dvořák, Francesco  Sartori, William Byrd and Slovenian folk songs

Opening Concert III: Busch Trio

Opening Concert III: Busch Trio

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President

Künstler/Besetzung

Busch Trio, Piano trio

Programm

Operning Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President (Livestream)

Franz Schubert Sonata B flat Major for piano trio D 28
Adolf Busch Piano trio A Minor op. 15
Johannes Brahms Piano trio B flat Major op. 8

Opening Party: KUBUS

Opening Party: KUBUS

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 11:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

KUBUS
Robert Lippok, visual Arts & composition
Kaan Bulak, electronic piano & composition

Frühling for Families: Duo RatzFatz: Elise eats Vegetables

Frühling for Families: Duo RatzFatz: Elise eats Vegetables

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Duo RatzFatz

Pablo Sinz-Villegas

Pablo Sinz-Villegas

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, guitar

Programm

Isaac Albéniz »Sevilla« and »Asturias« from»Suite Española« op. 47, »Torre Bermeja, serenata« from »Piezas Características« op. 92, »Mallorca« op. 202
Ángel Barrios »Sin estrella y sin cielo«, »Viejo canción granadina«, »Tango zapateado«
Enrique Granados »Andaluza« and »Danza Triste – Melancólica« from »Danza Española« op. 37, »Valses Poéticos« op. 43
Gerónimo Giménez »La boda de Luis Alonso«
Joaquín Rodrigo »Invocación y Danza«

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Duo Maingold

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Duo Maingold

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Duo Maingold
Christina Bernard, Saxophon
Lea Maria Löffler, Harfe

Programm

Camille Saint-Saëns Sonate D-Dur op. 166 für Oboe und Klavier (Bearbeitung: Duo Maingold)
Gustav Bumcke Notturno op. 45 für Altsaxophon und Harfe
Ida Gotkovsky Eolienne für Altsaxophon und Harfe
Robert Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 94 für Oboe und Klavier (Bearbeitung: Duo Maingold)
Jacques Ibert Entr’acte für Flöte und Klavier (Bearbeitung: Duo Maingold)

Auf schwankem Grund

Auf schwankem Grund

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

William Howard Shelton, countertenor
Thomas Halle, reciter
Liam Byrne, viola da gamba
Elina Albach, harpsichord
Amadeus Wiesensee, piano

Programm

Auf schwankem Grund (On Shaky Ground)

Les Forces Majeures

Les Forces Majeures

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm NOTEN | SCHLÜSSEL Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Pierre Fouchenneret, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Les Forces Majeures
Raphaël Merlin, conductor

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue c-Moll KV 546
Sinfonia concertante E flat Major for violin, viola and orchestra KV 364
Symphonie No. 29 A Major KV 201 (186a)

Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:00AM
March 24 to 26, 2020
Chamber Music Academy: Day 1

Chamber Music Academy: Day 1

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee at Festival Zentrum

10.00am Lecture – Mark Berry

12.30pm Lunch Concert I
More information & tickets »

15.00pm Lecture – Anselm Cybinski

Lunch Concert I

Lunch Concert I

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Fellows of Chamber Music Academy:
Julia Hagen, violoncello
Han Kim, clarinet
Scholarship holders of Chamber Music Academy:
Cosima Soulez Larivière, violin

Programm

Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse élégiaque op. 42
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

New York Polyphony Oltremontani

New York Polyphony Oltremontani

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

New York Polyphony, vocal ensemble

Programm

Works of the Renaissance by Jacobus Clemens non Papa, Philippe Verdelot, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Adrian Willaert, Cipriano de Rore, Orlando di Lasso, Philippe Verdelot, Jacques Arcadelt, Costanzo Festa and Francesco Patavino

Leif Ove Andsnes

Leif Ove Andsnes

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Programm

Antonín Dvořák Poetische Stimmungsbilder op. 85
Béla Bartók Drei Burlesken op. 8c Sz. 47
Robert Schumann Carnaval op. 9

Sally Anne Friedland Dance Company: Like a Ladybird

Sally Anne Friedland Dance Company: Like a Ladybird

HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dana Marcus, dancer
Maya Faitelson, dancer
Mor Bar Zakai, dancer
Ilia Feld, light design
Sally Anne Friedland, choreography

Chamber Music Academy: Day 2

Chamber Music Academy: Day 2

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee at Festival Zentrum

10.00am Workshop – Markus Becker

12.30pm Lunch Concert II
More information & tickets »

15.00pm Lecture – Anselm Cybinski

Lunch Concert II

Lunch Concert II

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Markus Becker, piano
Fellows of Chamber Music Academy:
Julia Hagen, violoncello
Han Kim, clarinet
Scholarship holders of Chamber Music Academy:
Cosima Soulez Larivière, violin
Philipp Scheucher, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms Trio  for clarinet, violoncello and piano op. 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No. 9 A Major op. 47 »Kreutzer«

After Work Concert: Martynas Levickis

After Work Concert: Martynas Levickis

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Martynas Levickis, accordion

Programm

Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonatas D Minor K. 1 & 9
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suites No. 2 A Minor BWV 807 (Selection)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Folk Songs from Litauen (Arr.: Martynas Levickis)
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for piano op. 75 (Selection)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz C sharp Minor op. 64 No. 2
Gioacchino Rossini »Cavatina di Figaro« from»The Barber of Seville«

Sally Anne Friedland Dance Company: Like a Ladybird

Sally Anne Friedland Dance Company: Like a Ladybird

HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dana Marcus, dancer
Maya Faitelson, dancer
Mor Bar Zakai, dancer
Ilia Feld, light design
Sally Anne Friedland, choreography

Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud

Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Jean-Guihen Queyras, violoncello
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Programm

Claude Debussy Sonata for violoncello and piano D Minor L 135
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violoncello and piano No. 2 F Major op. 99
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne op. 9 No. 2
David Popper Serenade op. 54 No. 2, Three pieces for violoncello and piano op. 11 No. 3 »Mazurka«
Joseph Haydn Divertimento D Major for violoncello and piano (selection)
Fritz Kreisler »Liebesleid«, »Liebesfreud«
Johannes Brahms »Hungarian Dances« (Arr.: Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud)

Chamber Music Academy: Day 3

Chamber Music Academy: Day 3

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee at Festival Zentrum

10.00am Lecture – Mark Berry

12.30pm Lunch Concert III
More information & tickets »

15.00pm Workshop – Markus Becker

Lunch Concert III

Lunch Concert III

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Markus Becker, piano
Fellows of Chamber Music Academy:
Julia Hagen, violoncello
Scholarship holders of Chamber Music Academy:
Cosima Soulez Larivière, violin
Maria Wehrmeyer, violin
Philipp Scheucher, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann Trio for violin, violoncello and piano No. 3 G Minor op. 110
Wolfgang Rihm Fremde Szene III
Franz Schubert Piano fantasy C Major D 760 »Wandererfantasie«

Opening Speech »Standpunkte«: Lukas Bärfuss

Opening Speech »Standpunkte«: Lukas Bärfuss

Festival Centre | 6:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«
Opening »Standpunkte«: Levit, Kammerakademie Potsdam & Manacorda

Opening »Standpunkte«: Levit, Kammerakademie Potsdam & Manacorda

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Antonello Manacorda, conductor

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven
»Coriolan«-Ouvertüre op. 62
Piano Concerto No. 3 C Minor op. 37 & No. 5 E flat Major op. 73

Iveta Apkalna & Daniel Müller-Schott

Iveta Apkalna & Daniel Müller-Schott

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Daniel Müller-Schott, violoncello
Iveta Apkalna, organ

Programm

Camille Saint-Saëns »Prière« for violoncello and organ op. 158
Gabriel Fauré »Romance« for violoncello and organ op. 69
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3 C Major for violoncello solo (Selection), Fantasia in G Major BWV 572 »Piéce d’Orgue« for organ solo
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for violoncello solo op. 8 (Selection)
Alfrēds Kalniņš Fantasia G Minor for organ solo
Pēteris Vasks Evening music for violoncello and organ
Robert Schumann Four canonical pieces for violoncello and organ op. 56

Marc-André Hamelin: High-altitude Flights

Marc-André Hamelin: High-altitude Flights

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Programm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes »The White Peacock«
Louis-Claude Daquin »Le Coucou«
François Couperin »Le Rossignol en amour«
Jean-Philippe Rameau »Le Rappel des oiseaux«
Robert Schumann »Vogel als Prophet« from »Waldszenen« op. 82
Maurice Ravel »Oiseaux« from »Miroirs«
Heitor Villa-Lobos »O passarinho de pano« from »A prole do bebê No.1
Enrique Granados »La Maja y el Ruiseñor« from »Goyescas«
Olivier Messiaen »Le Courlis Cendré« from »Catalogue d’oiseaux«
Leo Ornstein »Suicide in an Airplane«

Labyrinth

Labyrinth

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 4:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
4.30pm Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosima Soulez Larivière, violin
Maria Wehrmeyer, violin
Dominik Susteck, organ

Programm

Luigi Nono »Hay que caminar«
Johann Sebastian Bach »Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth« BWV 591
Giacinto Scelsi »In Nomine Lucis«
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for two violins (Selection)

Night-time Hikes

Night-time Hikes

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
7.00pm Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Maria Wehrmeyer, violin
Julia Hagen, violoncello
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 D Major op. 70 No. 1 »Geistertrio«
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata No. 6 op. 13
Claude Debussy »Clair de lune« from »Suite bergamasque«
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 C sharp Minor op. 27 No. 2 »Mondschein«

Le Trio Joubran: The Long March

Le Trio Joubran: The Long March

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Le Trio Joubran

Programm

The Long March

Reflections

Reflections

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosima Soulez Larivière, violin
Igor Levit, piano
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 E Major op. 109
Franz Liszt »Le Mal du Pays« from »Années de Pèlerinage«
Ferruccio Busoni Sonata for violin and piano No. 2 E Minor op. 36a
Bill Evans »Peace Piece«

Reading & Lecture: Mahmud Darwish

Reading & Lecture: Mahmud Darwish

Festival Centre | 2:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Michael Rotschopf, reading
Stefan Weidner, lecture

Frühlings-Salon at Europäischen Hof: Marc-André Hamelin & Juergen Boos

Frühlings-Salon at Europäischen Hof: Marc-André Hamelin & Juergen Boos

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Juergen Boos, Director of Frankfurter Buchmesse

Lucas & Arthur Jussen & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Lucas & Arthur Jussen & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Lucas and Arthur Jussen, piano
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson, conductor

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach »Die Kunst der Fuge« BWV 1080, Concerto for 2 pianos, strings and basso continuo C Major BWV 1061
Fazıl Say »Night« for four hands
Benjamin Britten variations about a theme by Frank Bridge op. 10 for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 pianos, strings and basso continuo C Minor BWV 1060

Levit’s Late Night feat. Becker

Levit’s Late Night feat. Becker

HebelHalle | 10:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Markus Becker, piano

Final »Standpunkte« Igor Levit & Markus Becker: Weather Report

Final »Standpunkte« Igor Levit & Markus Becker: Weather Report

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Kammermusikfest »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Markus Becker, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata D Major op. 28 »Pastorale«, Piano Sonata No. 17 D Minor op. 31 No. 2 »Der Sturm«
Max Reger Variations and Fugue for two pianos about a theme by Beethoven op. 86
Markus Becker Freestyle – Improvisations at the piano

Frühling for Families: Body Rhythm Factory

Frühling for Families: Body Rhythm Factory

Heidelberg University of Education | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Body Rhythm Factory

Prize Ceremony & Prizewinner’s Concert Jürgen Ponto-Stiftung: Goldmund Quartett

Prize Ceremony & Prizewinner’s Concert Jürgen Ponto-Stiftung: Goldmund Quartett

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Goldmund Quartett, String Quartet

About | Schostakowitsch

About | Schostakowitsch

Festival Centre | 5:00PM
With Eleonore Büning
Igor Levit

Igor Levit

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Schostakowitsch with Eleonore Büning

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano

Programm

Dmitri Schostakowitsch 24 Preludes and Fugues op. 87

Sol Gabetta & Bertrand Chamayou

Sol Gabetta & Bertrand Chamayou

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Sol Gabetta, violoncello
Bertrand Chamayou, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann Five Pieces im Volkston for violoncello and piano op. 102
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violoncello and piano No. 3 A Major op. 69
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for violoncello and piano in G Minor Op. 65

Benjamin Appl & Ensemble Masques: Bach intimate

Benjamin Appl & Ensemble Masques: Bach intimate

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Benjamin Appl, baritone
Ensemble Masques

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata »Ich habe genug« BWV 82
and movements from the Orchestra Suite BWV 1067,
St. Matthew Passion BWV 244
and other cantatas

Elbtonal Percussion: Soundscapes – From Bach to Radiohead

Elbtonal Percussion: Soundscapes – From Bach to Radiohead

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts

Künstler/Besetzung

Elbtonal Percussion

Programm

Matthias Schmitt »Ghanaia«
Nebojša Jovan Živković Trio per uno
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No. 5 for violoncello solo BWV 1011,
Prelude C Minor BWV 999, Toccata D Minor BWV 565
Nebojša Jovan Živković »Uneven Souls«
Keiko Abe & Kaoru Wada »The Wave«
Radiohead »Daydreaming«
Russel Peck »Lift off!«

Frauenbad Lounge: HIDALGO Song & Slam

Frauenbad Lounge: HIDALGO Song & Slam

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Andreas Burkhart, baritone
Jonathan Ware, piano
Fee, Yannik Sellmann, Sandra Da Vina, poetry slammers
Lavinia Nowak, actor
Fee, Tom Wilmersdörffer, concept
Tom Wilmersdörffer, direction
Kastulus Forchheimer, dramaturgy
Lukas Kaschube, lights and technique

Programm

Robert Schumann »Dichterliebe« op. 48
Texts by poetry slammers
Monologues after dating guides

After Work Concert: Trio d’Iroise

After Work Concert: Trio d’Iroise

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio d’Iroise, String Trio

Programm

Franz Schubert Trio for Strings B flat Major for violin, viola and violoncello D 471
Jean Françaix Trio for Strings for violin, viola and violoncello
Jean Cras Trio for Strings for violin, viola and violoncello

Sergej Babayan

Sergej Babayan

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Sergej Babayan, piano

Programm

Arvo Pärt »For Alina«
Franz Liszt Ballad No. 2 B Minor S 171
Vladimir Ryabov Fantasy C Minor op. 21 »In memoriam Maria Yudina«
Jean-Philippe Rameau »L’Entretien des Muses«,»Les Sauvages«,
»Le Rappel des Oiseaux«, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin A Minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 1 C sharp Minor op. 26 No. 1,
Waltz C sharp Minor op. 64 No. 2, Barcarolle F sharp Major op. 60
Sergej Rachmaninow Étude-Tableau E flat Minor op. 39 No. 5,
Moment musical E flat Minor op. 16 No. 2 & C Major op. 16 No. 6

Danish String Quartet & Friends

Danish String Quartet & Friends

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction Classic Scouts

Künstler/Besetzung

Sebastian Manz, clarinet
Felix Klieser, horn
Marc Trenel, bassoon
Dominik Wagner, double bass
Danish String Quartet, String Quartet

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 C Minor op. 18 No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet A Major KV 581
Franz Schubert Octet F Major D 803

Jazzrausch Bigband: Beethoven’s Breakdown

Jazzrausch Bigband: Beethoven’s Breakdown

Halle02 Heidelberg | 8:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Jazzrausch Bigband

Scandinavian Folk Session with the Danish String Quartet

Scandinavian Folk Session with the Danish String Quartet

Festival Centre | 11:00PM
After the concert at 7.30pm
Lied Academy Season Ticket

Lied Academy Season Ticket

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:00AM
April 3 to 5
Lied Academy: Day 1

Lied Academy: Day 1

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee at Festival Zentrum

10.00am Welcoming

10.30am Open Class – Thomas Hampson

13.00pm Fellow Konzert I
More information & tickets »

14.30pm Lied Talk – Brigitte Fassbaender

15.30pm Open Class – Brigitte Fassbaender

Fellow Concert I: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert I: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Fellows of the Lied Akademie:
Marie Seidler, mezzo soprano
Toni Ming Geiger, piano

Programm

Viktor Ullmann Melodram
»Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke«
after a story by Rainer Maria Rilke
Selectet Lieder by Gustav Mahler and Felix Draeseke

Bomsori Kim & Korean Chamber Orchestra

Bomsori Kim & Korean Chamber Orchestra

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Bomsori Kim, violin
Korean Chamber Orchestra
Min Kim, conductor

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 F Major for String Orchestra op. 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 A Major KV 219
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky String Sextet D Minor op. 70 »Souvenir de Florence«

St. John Passion

St. John Passion

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Benedikt Kristjánsson, tenor
Elina Albach, harpsichor & organ
Philipp Lamprecht, percussion

Programm

St. John Passion
after Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion BWV 245
for tenor, harpsichord, organ and percussion

MCO Residency: Pub Crawl

MCO Residency: Pub Crawl

| 9:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Pekka Kuusisto, violin
MusikerInnen des Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Friedrich Café & Bar
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 1, 69117 Heidelberg

O’Reilly’s Irish Pub
Brückenkopfstraße 1, 69120 Heidelberg

River Café
Bergstraße 2, 69120 Heidelberg

Vetter’s Alt Heidelberger Brauhaus
Steingasse 9, 69117 Heidelberg

café & bar deer
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 1, 69117 Heidelberg

Reichsapfel & Lager
Untere Straße 35, 69117 Heidelberg

Symposium: The Voice as an Instrument

Symposium: The Voice as an Instrument

Haus der Begegnung | 9:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

With
Prof. Thomas Hampson Artistic Director of the Lied Akademie
Dr. Josef Schlömicher-Thier Doctor of Salzburger Festspiele
Prof. Berit Schneider-Stickler Phoniatrics and speech therapy Universitary ENT Clinic Vienna
Silke Schwarz Educational scientist and voice coach
Prof. Jan Mayer sports psychologist of TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Prof. Peter Plinkert Managing director of Universitary ENT Clinic Heidelberg
Prof. Egbert Seidel Institute for Music Pedagogy and Church Music Weimar
Prof. Malte Kob Erich Thienhaus Institute, Detmold Hochschule für Musik
Prof. Sascha Wienhausen Institute for Music, Osnabrück Hochschule
Dr. Nikolaus Bosch Director of Heidelberg StimmZentrum

Lied Academy: Day 2

Lied Academy: Day 2

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee at Festival Zentrum

10.00am Open Class – Brigitte Fassbaender

13.00pm Fellow Concert II
More informationen & tickets »

14.3pm Lied Talk – Thorsten Schmidt

15.30pm Open Class – Thomas Hampson

Architecture and Music: Elizabeth Diller

Architecture and Music: Elizabeth Diller

HebelHalle | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Talk: Elizabeth Diller & Kristin Feireiss, founder of AEDES Architekturforum Berlin

Programm

Elizabeth Diller (New York), Lecture

Fellow Concert II: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert II: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Fellows of the Lied Academy:
Theresa Pilsl, soprano
Toni Ming Geiger, piano

Programm

Viktor Ullmann Melodram
»Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke«
after a story by Rainer Maria Rilke
Selected Lieder by Henri Duparc, Claude Debussy
and Alma Mahler

MCO Residency: A Passage in Time

MCO Residency: A Passage in Time

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts

Künstler/Besetzung

Pekka Kuusisto, violin
VOCES8, vocal ensemble
Musicians of Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Motet »Komm, Jesu, komm« BWV 229, Concerto for oboe, violin, strings and basso continuo D Minor
Bryce Dessner »Tenebre« from Aheym« for String Quartet and Vocals
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Motet »Herr, nun lässest du Deinen Diener« MWV B 60, Motet »Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen« MWV B 53
Nico Muhly »Drones and Violin« Part I
Sofia Gubaidulina »Reflections on the theme B-A-C-H« for String Quartet
Ben Parry »They that put their trust in the Lord«

Grigory Sokolov

Grigory Sokolov

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Grigory Sokolov, piano

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue C Major KV 394
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata A Major KV 331
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo A Minor KV 511

The second half of the program will be announced later.

Lied Academy: Day 3

Lied Academy: Day 3

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM

Programm

9.30am Coffee im Festival Zentrum

10.00am Open Class – Malcolm Martineau

13.00pm Fellow Konzert III
More information & tickets »

14.30pm Lied Talk – Malcolm Martineau

15.30pm Open Class – Thomas Hampson

Fellow Concert III: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert III: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Fellows of the Lied Academy:
Jussi Juola, bass
Toni Ming Geiger, piano

Programm

Viktor Ullmann Melodram
»Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke«
after a story by Rainer Maria Rilke
Selected Lieder by Robert Schumann,
Einojuhani Rautavaara and Hugo Wolf

MCO Residency: Musical Heidelberg Tour

MCO Residency: Musical Heidelberg Tour

Festival Centre | 1:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

VOCES8, vocal ensemble
Musicians of Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Musical City Tour through the Old Town of Heidelberg

Alina Ibragimova, Cédric Tiberghien & Doric String Quartet

Alina Ibragimova, Cédric Tiberghien & Doric String Quartet

Heidelberg University of Education | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Alina Ibragimova, violin
Cédric Tiberghien, piano
Doric String Quartet, string quartet

Programm

Guillaume Lekeu Sonata G Major for violin and piano
Claude Debussy String Quartet G Minor op. 10
Ernest Chausson Concerto for piano, violin and String Quartet D Major op. 21

MCO Residency: Spiritual Paths

MCO Residency: Spiritual Paths

HebelHalle | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Pekka Kuusisto, violin
VOCES8, vocal ensemble
Musicians of Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Pauline Oliveros »Tuning Meditation«
Charles Ives »The Unanswered Question«
John Cage II. Story »Once Upon a Time« from »Living Room Music«
Missy Mazzoli »Vespers for Violin«
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 150
Orlando di Lasso Gloria from »Missa super Bella Amfitrit’ altera«
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy String Quintet No. 2 B flat Major op. 87
Pēteris Vasks »The Fruit of Silence« for Mixed Choir and String Orchestra after a text by Mother Teresa

Christina Pluhar & L’Arpeggiata Mediterraneo

Christina Pluhar & L’Arpeggiata Mediterraneo

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Céline Scheen, soprano
Vinzenco Capezzuto, alto
Katerina Papadopoulou, traditional greek vocals
Anne Dego, teatrodanza
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, theorbo & musical direction

Programm

Music from Italy, Spain, Greece, Turkey and Macedonia

Philippe Jaroussky & Ensemble Artaserse

Philippe Jaroussky & Ensemble Artaserse

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse

Programm

Works by Antonio Caldara,
Antonio Maria Bononcini, Johann Adolf Hasse,
Francesco Nicola Fago, Marc’Antonio Ziani,
Alessandro Scarlatti and Fortunato Chelleri

Gabriela Montero & Apollon Musagète Quartet

Gabriela Montero & Apollon Musagète Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Gabriela Montero, piano
Apollon Musagète Quartet, string quartet

Programm

Franz Schubert String Quartet E flat Major D 87
Sergej Rachmaninow Piano Sonata No. 2 B flat Minor op. 36
Dmitri Schostakowitsch Piano Quintet G Minor op. 57

MCO Residency: Frauenbad Lounge

MCO Residency: Frauenbad Lounge

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Pekka Kuusisto, violin
Musicians of Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Works by John Adams, Missy Mazzoli,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Béla Bartók
und Volksweisen

After Work Concert: Joel Blido & Daniel Golod

After Work Concert: Joel Blido & Daniel Golod

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Joel Blido, violoncello
Daniel Golod, piano

Programm

César Franck Sonata A Major
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky Pezzo Capriccioso op. 62
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango

MCO Residency: The Final Concert

MCO Residency: The Final Concert

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm NOTEN | SCHLÜSSEL Concert Introduction

Künstler/Besetzung

Pekka Kuusisto, violin
MusikerInnen des Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto E Major for violin, strings and basso continuo BWV 1042,
»Contrapunctus« from»Die Kunst der Fuge« BWV 1080
Clara Schumann »2. Allegretto« from 3 romances op. 22, arranged by Bernard Rofe
Nico Muhly »Shrink«. Concerto for violin and strings
(German Premiere; comissioned by Mahler Chamber Orchestra and other, dedicated to Pekka Kuusisto)
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Symphony No. 4 A Major op. 90 »Italienische«
and other

Lied Academy: Concert

Lied Academy: Concert

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Scholarship holders and fellows of the Lied Academy

Programm

The program will be developed during the Lied Academy
and will be announced at a later date.

About | Schubert & Schumann

About | Schubert & Schumann

Festival Centre | 5:00PM
With Eleonore Büning
Mark Padmore & Till Fellner

Mark Padmore & Till Fellner

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Schubert & Schumann with Eleonore Büning

Künstler/Besetzung

Mark Padmore, tenor
Till Fellner, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann »Kerner-Lieder op. 35
Franz Schubert Selected Lieder

Stile Antico: Tenebrae

Stile Antico: Tenebrae

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Stile Antico, vocal ensemble

Programm

Francisco Guerrero »O Domine Jesu Christe«
Tomas Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsorien
»Ad te rex summe« (Chorale)
»Rogamus Deus« (Chorale)
Tomas Luis de Victoria »O Domine Jesu Christe«
»Tibi fatemur« (Chorale)
»Innocens captus« (Chorale)
Francisco Guerrero »Maria Magdalene«

Kammermusik Plus | Antoine Tamestit & Masato Suzuki

Kammermusik Plus | Antoine Tamestit & Masato Suzuki

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with the artists at 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Antoine Tamestit, viola
Masato Suzuki, harpsichord

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba and harpsichord No. 1 G Major BWV 1027
French Suite No. 5 G-Dur BWV 816
Sonata for Viola da Gamba and harpsichord No. 3 G Minor BWV 1029
Suite for violoncello solo No. 2 D Minor BWV 1008 (arr. for Viola)
Sonata for viola da Gamba and harpsichord No. 2 D Major BWV 1028

Frauenbad Lounge: Re-inventing To the Distant Beloved

Frauenbad Lounge: Re-inventing To the Distant Beloved

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

Michael Mofidian, bass baritone
Sholto Kynoch, piano
Hesam Inanlou, kamanche
Ali Boustan, setar/oud
Reza Asgarzadeh, duduk
Mahdis Golzar Kashani, composition

After Work Concert: Florentin Ginot

After Work Concert: Florentin Ginot

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Florentin Ginot, double bass

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita Nr. 2 BWV 1004
Stefano Scodanibbio »Farewell«
Luciano Berio Sequenza XIVb

Boris Giltburg

Boris Giltburg

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Boris Giltburg, piano

Programm

Dmitri Schostakowitsch String Quartet No. 8 C Minor op. 110 (Arr.: Boris Giltburg)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 32 C Minor op. 111
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano C Major op. 17
Franz Liszt »Spanish Rhapsody« for piano S. 254

Opening Matinee »Neuland.Lied«: Dorn, Bode, Rabus, Gorhokov & Moser

Opening Matinee »Neuland.Lied«: Dorn, Bode, Rabus, Gorhokov & Moser

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Simon Bode, tenor
Kathrin Rabus, violin
Leonid Gorhokov, violoncello
Elsbeth Moser, bajan

Programm

Thea Dorn Opening Speech »Ich musst’ auch heute wandern« (in German)
Franz Schubert Selected Lieder (arranged for voice, violinv, violoncello and bajan)
Moritz Eggert Six Lieder from »Neue Dichter Lieben« (Selection)
Ralph Vaughan Williams »Along the field« (Selection)
Henry Purcell from »Orpheus Britannicus« and »Harmonia Sacra« (Selection)

Bejun Mehta & Jonathan Ware: Many Loves, One Voice

Bejun Mehta & Jonathan Ware: Many Loves, One Voice

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Bejun Mehta, countertenor
Jonathan Ware, piano

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart »Ombra Felice« KV 255, »Io ti lascio, o cara, addio« KV Anh. 245
Ludwig van Beethoven »An die ferne Geliebte« op. 98
Joseph Haydn »Arianna a Naxos« Hob. XXVI b,2
Benjamin Britten Canticle I – »My Beloved is Mine«
Gustav Mahler Five Lieder after texts by Friedrich Rückert

Michael Volle & Hansjörg Albrecht: Voyage and Circle of Life

Michael Volle & Hansjörg Albrecht: Voyage and Circle of Life

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Michael Volle, baritone
Hansjörg Albrecht, piano & organ

Programm

Richard Wagner Vorspiel and »Liebestod« from »Tristan and Isolde« WWV 90 (arranged for organ)
Gustav Mahler »Kindertotenlieder«, »Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen«, Adagietto from 5th symphony
Johannes Brahms »Vier ernste Gesänge« op. 121

Ludwig Mittelhammer & Jonathan Ware: Songs of Travel

Ludwig Mittelhammer & Jonathan Ware: Songs of Travel

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Ludwig Mittelhammer, baritone
Jonathan Ware, piano

Programm

Othmar Schoeck and Hugo Wolf Selection from »Wanderlieder« by Joseph von Eichendorff
Franz Schubert Selected Lieder
Ralph Vaughan Williams »Songs of Travel«

Brotzeitkonzert: Die Strottern

Brotzeitkonzert: Die Strottern

Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg | 1:15PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Die Strottern
Klemens Lendl, vocals & violin
David Müller, vocals & guitar

Anna Lucia Richter & Gerold Huber: Horizons

Anna Lucia Richter & Gerold Huber: Horizons

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Gerold Huber, piano

Programm

Anton Webern Four Lieder for voice and piano op. 13,
Two Lieder after poems by Rainer Maria Rilke op. 8
Hugo Wolf »Mignon I-III« u. a.
Franz Schubert »An den Mond« D 259, »Der Zwerg« op. 22 Nr. 1 D 771,
»An mein Herz« D 860, 4 Lieder from Wilhelm Meister op. 62 Nr. 2-4 D 877 u. a.

Anna Prohaska & Julius Drake: The Garden of Eve

Anna Prohaska & Julius Drake: The Garden of Eve

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied« |
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Anna Prohaska, soprano
Julius Drake, piano

Programm

Lieder by Gabriel Fauré, Maurice Ravel,
Leonard Bernstein, Hugo Wolf, Igor Strawinsky,
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur, Claude Debussy,
Oliver Messiaen, Aribert Reimann, Benjamin Britten,
Hans Pfitzner, Johannes Brahms, Maurice Ravel,
Robert Schumann, Charles Ives, Henry Purcell,
George Crumb, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann,
Hanns Eisler, Gustav Mahler
and Sergej Rachmaninow

Lied.LAB Lied Theatre: With every step the world changes

Lied.LAB Lied Theatre: With every step the world changes

HebelHalle | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Students of Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim
Andreas Baesler, direction
Isabelle Kranabetter, dramaturgy

Lied.LAB: DIA_LOG

Lied.LAB: DIA_LOG

Haus der Begegnung | 10:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Theresa Pilsl, soprano
Daniel Gerzenberg, piano
Marie König & Malte Hemmerich, idea & concept

Prizewinners Concert: Heidelberg, Stuttgart, Oxford

Prizewinners Concert: Heidelberg, Stuttgart, Oxford

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Nikola Hillebrand, soprao
Alexander Fleischer, piano

Ema Nikolovska, mezzo soprano
Gary Beecher, piano

Mikhail Timoshenko, bass baritone
Elitsa Desseva, piano

Programm

The program will be announced.

Metamorphic Songs

Metamorphic Songs

Festival Centre | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

A Workshop with Musicians and Audience
Katherine Young & Damon Locks, idea & concept

Frühlings-Salon at Europäischen Hof: Thomas Hampson & Juergen Boos

Frühlings-Salon at Europäischen Hof: Thomas Hampson & Juergen Boos

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson, Artistic Director of the Lied Academy
Juergen Boos, Director of Frankfurter Buchmesse

Lied.LAB Lied Theatre: With every step the world changes

Lied.LAB Lied Theatre: With every step the world changes

HebelHalle | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Students of Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim
Andreas Baesler, direction
Isabelle Kranabetter, dramaturgy

Pera Ensemble: From Mecca to Medina

Pera Ensemble: From Mecca to Medina

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Pera Ensemble
Members of Münchner Symphoniker
Mehmet C. Yeşilçay, direction

Programm

From Mekka to Medina
for soloists, oriental instruments
and chamber orchestra (world premiere)

Daniel Norman, Sholto Kynoch & Brodsky String Quartet

Daniel Norman, Sholto Kynoch & Brodsky String Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 10:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Daniel Norman, tenor
Sholto Kynoch, piano
Brodsky String Quartet, string quartet
Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood, silhouette

Programm

William Cornysh »Ah Robin, Gentle Robin«
Thomas Tallis »The Third Tune« from »9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter«
Orlando Gibbons »The Silver Swan« from »First Set of Madrigals and Motets of 5. Parts«
Hubert Parry »To Lucasta on going to the wars«
Howard Skempton »Into my heart an air that kills«
Frank Bridge »Three Idylls for String Quartet«
Ralph Vaughan Williams »On Wenlock Edge«

Ilker Arcayürek & Ammiel Bushakevitz: Die schöne Müllerin

Ilker Arcayürek & Ammiel Bushakevitz: Die schöne Müllerin

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Ilker Arcayürek, tenor
Ammiel Bushakevitz, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert »Die schöne Müllerin« D 795

Pera Ensemble: Gurbet Lieder

Pera Ensemble: Gurbet Lieder

Festival Centre | 2:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Pera Ensemble
Mehmet C. Yeşilçay, direction

Frühling for Families: Open the door!

Frühling for Families: Open the door!

Bürgerhaus HeidelBERG at Emmertsgrund | 3:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Open the door!
With the Kinderliedermacher-All-Star-Band

Esmé Quartet

Esmé Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Esmé Quartet, string quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn String Quartet G Major op. 77 No. 1
Alban Berg Lyric Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet B flat Major op. 130 with String Quartet Movement op. 133 »Große Fuge«

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Duo Schepansky-Wehrmeyer

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Duo Schepansky-Wehrmeyer

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Duo Schepansky-Wehrmeyer
Maria Wehrmeyer, violin
Julius Schepansky, accordion

Programm

Franz Schubert Sonatine D Major op. 137 No. 1 D 384
Camille Saint-Säens »Danse macabre« op. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 F Minor BWV 1018
Georg Friedrich Händel Passacaglia from Suite G Minor HWV 432
Arvo Pärt »Fratres«
Sergej Rachmaninow 14 Romances No. 2 & 8 op. 34
Igor Strawinsky »Danse russe«

Final »Neuland.Lied« Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: Winterreise

Final »Neuland.Lied« Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: Winterreise

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Wolfram Rieger, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert »Winterreise« op. 89 D 911

About | Beethoven

About | Beethoven

Festival Centre | 5:00PM
With Eleonore Büning
Urban Brass

Urban Brass

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Urban Brass
Antony Quennovelle, trumpet
Daniel Albrecht, trumpet
Miriam Zimmermann, horn
Julian Huß, trombone
Frederik Bauersfeld, tuba

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto D Major BWV 972 (Arr.: Frederik Bauersfeld)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est (Arr.: Frederik Bauersfeld)
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento (Arr.: Matthias Gromer)
and other

Tetzlaff Quartett

Tetzlaff Quartett

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Beethoven with Eleonore Büning

Künstler/Besetzung

Tetzlaff Quartett, string quartet

Programm

Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky String Quartet No. 3 E flat Minor op. 30
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 A Minor op. 132

Stimming x Lambert

Stimming x Lambert

Halle02 Heidelberg | 8:00PM
»Off-spring«
After Work Concert: Robert Neumann

After Work Concert: Robert Neumann

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«

Künstler/Besetzung

Robert Neumann, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 25 G Major op. 79
Robert Neumann A dozen aphorisms for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonic études op. 13

Bach’s Easter and Ascension Oratorios

Bach’s Easter and Ascension Oratorios

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Hanna Zumsande, soprano
Franz Vitzthum, alto
Georg Poplutz, tenor
Klaus Mertens, bass
Barock Orchestra L’arpa festante
Markus Uhl, conductor

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio (»Kommt, eilet und laufet«) BWV 249
Orchestra Suite No. 3 D Major BWV 1068
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen« (Ascension Oratorio) BWV 11

Alexandra Conunova, Elias Grandy & Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg

Alexandra Conunova, Elias Grandy & Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 8:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Alexandra Conunova, Violine
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, Leitung

Programm

Sergej Prokofjew
Symphony No. 1 D Major op. 25
Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 D Major op. 19
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky Symphoan No. 6 B Minor

Veronika Eberle & Nils Mönkemeyer

Veronika Eberle & Nils Mönkemeyer

Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts

Künstler/Besetzung

Veronika Eberle, violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Works for solo and duo for violin and viola
(from sonatas, partites suites, inventions, »Kunst der Fuge«),
Canon triplex à 6 No. 13 BWV 1087
Béla Bartók Duo for violin and viola
Hildegard von Bingen »Visionen des Feuers«
György Kurtág »Zeichen, Spiele und Botschaften«
Nicola Matteis Solo works
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for violin and viola KV 423 & KV 424

Aupa Quartet: The Travelling Project

Aupa Quartet: The Travelling Project

engelhorn Mode im Quadrat Mannheim | 9:00PM
8.45pm: Artist talk

Künstler/Besetzung

Aupa Quartet, string quartet

Programm

The Travelling Project

Festivalfinale: Magdalena Kožená & Cole Porter Project

Festivalfinale: Magdalena Kožená & Cole Porter Project

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo soprano
Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Programm

Musik von Cole Porter sowie Louis Jordan,
Benny Goodman, Boney M., Les Paul and Mary Ford,
Ava Gardner u. a.

ESCAPE.Klubnacht – Powered by MLP: HVOB

ESCAPE.Klubnacht – Powered by MLP: HVOB

Halle02 Heidelberg | 11:00PM
»Off-spring«

Künstler/Besetzung

HVOB Liveact and other

Kammermusik Plus |  & Simon Trpčeski

Kammermusik Plus | & Simon Trpčeski

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Daniel Müller-Schott at 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Daniel Müller-Schott, violoncello
Simon Trpčeski, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms Sonata for violoncello and piano No. 2 F Major op. 99
Anton Webern 3 little pieces for violoncello and piano op. 11
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for violoncello and piano A flat Major op. 70
Richard Strauss Sonata for violoncello and piano F Major op. 6

Kammermusik Plus | Castalian String Quartet

Kammermusik Plus | Castalian String Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Sini Simonen, first violinist of the Castalian String Quartet, at 7pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Castalian String Quartet
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violine
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, violoncello

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet No. 2 G Major op. 18 No. 2
String quartet No. 6 B flat Major op. 18 No. 6
String quartet No. 8 E Minor op. 59 No. 2

+49 (0)6221 - 584 00 44

We will be happy to advise you from Mon.-Fri. 10 am 6 pm.