Calendar & Tickets

The 23rd Heidelberger Frühling will take place from 16 March to 14 April, 2019. We will be happy to send you a free copy of the program in October, which you can order here.

Kammermusik Plus | Liza Ferschtman & Roman Rabinovich

Kammermusik Plus | Liza Ferschtman & Roman Rabinovich

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Liza Ferschtman, violin
Roman Rabinovich, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No. 1 G Major op. 78
Béla Bartók Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano
Witold Lutosławski »Subito« for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No. 10 G Major op. 96

Heidelberg Music Conference

Heidelberg Music Conference

Print Media Academy | 9:00AM
Heidelberg Music Conference

Heidelberg Music Conference

Print Media Academy | 9:00AM
Special Concert | Christian Gerhaher

Special Concert | Christian Gerhaher

Neue Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Gerold Huber, piano

Programm

Hugo Wolf Lieder after Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Eduard Mörike
Wolfgang Rihm »Tasso-Gedanken« – Monologue pieces from »Torquato Tasso« by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Franz Schubert Lieder after texts by Friedrich Rückert and Johann Peter Silbert
Alban Berg Vier Gesänge op. 2

Kammermusik Plus | Auryn Quartett

Kammermusik Plus | Auryn Quartett

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Auryn Quartett
Matthias Lingenfelder, violin
Jens Oppermann, violin
Stewart Eaton, viola
Andreas Arndt, violoncello

Programm

»Late works«

Joseph Haydn String quartet op. 76 No. 5 Hob. III:79
Benjamin Britten String quartet No. 3 op. 94
Franz Schubert String quartet D Minor No. 14 op. post. D 810 »Death and the Maiden«

Kammermusik Plus | Edgar Moreau & David Kadouch

Kammermusik Plus | Edgar Moreau & David Kadouch

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Edgar Moreau, violoncello
David Kadouch, piano

Programm

César Franck Sonata in A Major for cello (violin) and piano
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violoncello and piano
Rita Strohl Sonata for violoncello and piano

String Quartet Festival | Season Ticket

String Quartet Festival | Season Ticket

Heidelberg University for Education | 7:00PM
24 – 27 January 19
String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert

String Quartet Festival | Opening Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosmos Quartet
Dalia Quartet
Dudok Quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 40 B flat Major op. 33 No. 4
Eduard Toldrà String Quartet »Vistas al mar«
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 3 B flat Major op. 67

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 10:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosmos Quartet
Dalia Quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 37 B Minor op. 33 No. 1
String Quartet No. 39 C Major op. 33 No. 3

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 11:15AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dudok Quartet

Programm

Hans Pfitzner String Quartet No. 2 C sharp Minor op. 36

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Esmé Quartet

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 21 D Major KV 575

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 2:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Aris Quartett

Programm

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga String Quartet No. 1 D Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy String Quartet No. 2 A Minor op. 13

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

Heidelberg University for Education | 4:00PM

Programm

About Haydn’s String Quartets op. 33

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dalia Quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 38 E flat Major op. 33 No. 2

String Quartet Festival | Evening Concert

String Quartet Festival | Evening Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Aris Quartett
Dalia Quartet
Esmé Quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 41 G Major op. 33 No. 5
Roberto Gerhard String Quartet No. 2
Johannes Brahms String Quartet C Minor op. 51 No. 1

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 10:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosmos Quartet
Dalia Quartet

Programm

Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No. 1 B flat Major op.18

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

String Quartet Festival | Workshop

Heidelberg University for Education | 11:15AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Oliver Wille, presentation
Dalia Quartet

Programm

About Brahms’ String Quartet A Minor op. 51 No. 2

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

String Quartet Festival | Lunch Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Dalia Quartet

Programm

Johannes Brahms String Quartet A Minor op. 51 No. 2

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 2:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Esmé Quartet

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 F Major op. 18 No. 1
Frank Bridge Novelets H.44

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosmos Quartet
Dalia Quartet

Programm

Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 C Minor D 703
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 3 C sharp Minor Sz 85

String Quartet Festival | Concert

String Quartet Festival | Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Aris Quartett

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 7 F Major op. 59 No. 1

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of the String Quartet

String Quartet Festival | Long Night of the String Quartet

Heidelberg University for Education | 8:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Cosmos Quartet
Dalia Quartet
Dudok Quartet

Programm

Johannes Brahms Sextet for Strings No. 2 G Major op. 36
and surprises

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert

String Quartet Festival | Final Concert

Heidelberg University for Education | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Aris Quartett
Dalia Quartet
Dudok Quartet

Programm

Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 42 D Major op. 33 No. 6
Dmitri Schostakowitsch String Quartet No. 8 C Minor op. 110
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 G Major op. 111

Kammermusik Plus | Lucas & Arthur Jussen

Kammermusik Plus | Lucas & Arthur Jussen

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Lucas and Arthur Jussen, piano

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano four hands D Major KV 381
Franz Schubert Fantasie for piano four hands F Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Andante & Allegro brillante op. 92
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano four hands op. 56 (Selection), Nocturne No. 4 in E flat Majorr op. 36
Francis Poulenc Sonata for piano four hands, Melancolie
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l‘oye

Special Concert | Avi Avital & The Knights

Special Concert | Avi Avital & The Knights

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Avi Avital, mandolin
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor

Programm

Jean-Féry Rebel »Le Cahos« from »Les éléments«
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Jean-Phillippe Rameau Zoroastre Ouverture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concero for harpsichord, strings and basso continuo No. 1 D Minor BWV 1052 (Arr. Avi Avital)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 F Major op. 93
Colin Jacobsen & Avi Avital Arrangements, transcriptions and traditional music from sources of the Middle East, the Balkan and Klezmer

Kammermusik Plus | Trio Alba

Kammermusik Plus | Trio Alba

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Trio Alba
Livia Sellin, violin
Chengcheng Zhao, piano
Philipp Comploi , violoncello

 

Programm

Franz Schubert Trio E flat Major D 929
Robert Schumann Trio No. 3 G Minor op. 110

Opening Concert: Maximilian Hornung & Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Opening Concert: Maximilian Hornung & Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Maximilian Hornung*, violoncello
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
David Zinman, conductor

*Festival Academy Alumnus

Programm

Igor Strawinsky Concerto in D for string orchestra »Basel Concerto«
Robert Schumann Concerto for violoncello and orchestra A Minor op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 90 C Major Hob I:90

Opening Matinee: How Do We Want To Live?

Opening Matinee: How Do We Want To Live?

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Apollo5, vocal ensemble
Ensemble Masques
Cairo Jazz Station

Programm

Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture (Suite) B flat Major TWV55:B5 »Les Nations«
François Couperin »Les Nations« (Selection)
Works for choir a cappella
Jazz improvisations

Fabian Müller & Friends

Fabian Müller & Friends

Neue Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Sarah Christian, violin
Maximilian Hornung*, violoncello
Fabian Müller*, piano
* Festival Academy Alumni

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio E flat Major op. 70 No. 2
Kelly-Marie Murphy »Give me Phoenix wings to fly« for piano trio
Franz Schubert Piano trio No. 2 E flat Major op. 100 D 929

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Lea Maria Löffler

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Lea Maria Löffler

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Lea Maria Löffler, harp

Yefim Bronfman

Yefim Bronfman

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Programm

Robert Schumann Humoreske B flat Major op. 20
Claude Debussy »Suite bergamasque« L 75
Franz Schubert Piano sonata No. 19 c-Moll D 958

Takeover! by Miki & Curse

Takeover! by Miki & Curse

halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Curse, text & rap
Takeover Ensemble
Miki Kekenj, concept, arrangment & direction

Apollo5

Apollo5

Peterskirche | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Apollo5, vocal ensemble

After Work Concert: Nathan Meltzer & Elisabeth Brauß

After Work Concert: Nathan Meltzer & Elisabeth Brauß

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Nathan Meltzer, violin
Elisabeth Brauß*, piano
* Festival Academy Alumna

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata E Major BWV 1016
César Franck Violin sonata A Major FWV 8
Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky Valse-Scherzo C Major op. 34

Mitsuko Uchida & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Mitsuko Uchida & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Truscott, concert master

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No. 19 F Major KV 459
Alban Berg Three pieces of the »Lyrische Suite« for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 D Minor KV 466

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Avi Avital & Omer Klein

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Avi Avital & Omer Klein

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Avi Avital, mandolin
Omer Klein, piano

Lied Akademie Season Ticket

Lied Akademie Season Ticket

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:00AM
March 21 to 24, 2019
Lied Academy

Lied Academy

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Day 1

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy Scholars

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Opening

10.30 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

12.30 pm Open Stage

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

Opening Matinee Neuland.Lied

Opening Matinee Neuland.Lied

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Benjamin Appl*, baritone
James Baillieu, piano
*Festival Akademie Alumnus

Programm

Francis Poulenc »Priez pour paix« FP 95
Robert Schumann (Heine/Venatier) »Belsazar« op. 57, »Dichterliebe« (Heine/Venatier) op. 48, »Requiem« (old catholic poem) op. 90/7
Nico Muhly »The Last Letter«
James MacMillan »The Children«
Lieder from Theresienstadt

Georg Nigl & Olga Pashchenko

Georg Nigl & Olga Pashchenko

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Georg Nigl, baritone
Olga Pashchenko, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven »An die ferne Geliebte« op. 98
Wolfgang Rihm »Vermischter Traum« for baritone and piano (world premiere)
Franz Schubert Selection of Lieder

Elisabeth Kulman – La femme c’est moi

Elisabeth Kulman – La femme c’est moi

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Elisabeth Kulman, soprano, idea, concept
Aliosha Biz, violin
Tscho Theissing, viola, other instruments
Franz Bartolomey, violoncello
Herbert Mayr, bass
Alois Posch, bass
Gerald Preinfalk, clarinets, saxophone
Maria Reiter, accordion
Eduard Kutrowatz, piano

Lied Academy

Lied Academy

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Day 2

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy Scholars

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Open Class Thomas Hampson

12.30 pm Open Stage

2.30 pm Open Class Thomas Hampson

Daniel Behle & Oliver Schnyder

Daniel Behle & Oliver Schnyder

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Daniel Behle, tenor
Oliver Schnyder, piano

Programm

Richard Strauss »Krämerspiegel« op. 66
Selected Lieder by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

Brotzeitkonzert

Brotzeitkonzert

Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg | 1:15PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Programm

The program will soon be announced

Holger Falk & Steffen Schleiermacher

Holger Falk & Steffen Schleiermacher

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Holger Falk, baritone
Steffen Schleiermacher, piano

There Is Happiness: Franui & Sven-Eric Bechtolf

There Is Happiness: Franui & Sven-Eric Bechtolf

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Franui Musicbanda
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, recitation

Programm

There ist happiness – Lieder by Schubert for Musicbanda and a beautiful singer

Lied Academy

Lied Academy

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Day 3

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Hampson, Hartmut Höll & Lied Academy Scholars

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum 

10.00 am Open Class

12.30 pm Open Stage

2.30 pm Open Class

Julian Prégardien & Kristian Bezuidenhout

Julian Prégardien & Kristian Bezuidenhout

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Julian Prégardien, tenor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Canon for three voices C Major WoO 164 »Freundschaft ist die Quelle wahrer Glückseligkeit«, »Der Mann von Wort« op. 99, Canon for six voices WoO 185 »Edel sei der Mensch, hilfreich und gut« (Arr. for piano), »Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel« WoO 150, »Der freie Mann« WoO 117
Franz Schubert »Die Bürgschaft« D 246, »Prometheus« D 451, »Nacht und Träume« D 827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A little German cantata »Die ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt« KV 619

Lieder at City Houses

Lieder at City Houses

| 2:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Programm

Heidelberg Academy of Science, Heidelberg Center for American Studies, Kurpfälzisches Museum, Museum of Ethnology, Hotel & Restaurant Weisser Bock

Venetian Lieder: Nuria Rial, Avi Avital & Venice Baroque Orchestra

Venetian Lieder: Nuria Rial, Avi Avital & Venice Baroque Orchestra

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Nuria Rial, soprano
Avi Avital, mandolin
Venice Baroque Orchestra

Programm

Antonio Vivaldi »The Four Seasons«
Venetian ballads

Neuland.Heidelberg Lied.Tanz.Open.Stage.Lab

Neuland.Heidelberg Lied.Tanz.Open.Stage.Lab

HebelHalle | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«

Künstler/Besetzung

Ensemble UnterwegsTheater
Lied Academy Scholars

Lied Academy: Final Concert

Lied Academy: Final Concert

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Lied Academy Scholars

Frühling for Families: Bombardon

Frühling for Families: Bombardon

Bürgerhaus HeidelBERG | 3:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Alexander Rindberger, tuba
Melanie Hie, piano
Monika Sigl-Radauer, storyteller

Quatuor Ébène

Quatuor Ébène

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet C Minor op. 18 Nr. 4
Johannes Brahms String Quartet C Minor op. 51 Nr. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet F Major op. 59 Nr. 1

Israel in Egypt: Panel Discussion

Israel in Egypt: Panel Discussion

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Panel discussion with the Egyptologist and Peace Prize Winner Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Jan Assmann and the Middle East expert of the Frankfurter Allgemeinen Zeitung Dr. Rainer Hermann

Israel in Egypt

Israel in Egypt

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Johanna Winkel, soprano
Alex Potter, countertenor
Krystian Adam, tenor
Collegium Vocale & Collegium 1704
Václav Luks, conductor

Programm

Georg Friedrich Händel »Israel in Egypt« HWV 54 Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra

Oh If I Had Wings

Oh If I Had Wings

Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 9:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Profeti della Quinta
Doron Schleifer, countertenor
Roman Melish, countertenor
Lior Leibovici, tenor
Dan Dunkelblum, tenor
Elam Rotem, sass and direction
Ori Harmelin, chitarrone
Johannes Mayr, organ

After Work Concert: Thomas Enhco & Quatuor Arod

After Work Concert: Thomas Enhco & Quatuor Arod

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Enhco, piano
Quatuor Arod, string quartet

Philharmonic Orchestra Heidelberg

Philharmonic Orchestra Heidelberg

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 8:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violine
Philharmonic Orchestra Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, conductor

Programm

Jean Sibelius Concero for violin and orchestra D Minor op. 47
Sergei Prokofjew »Romeo und Julia« (Selection)

Quatuor Arod

Quatuor Arod

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Arod, String Quartet

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet B flat Major KV 458 »Jagdquartett«
Johannes Brahms String Quartet A Minor op. 51 No. 2

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Thomas Enhco & Vassilena Serafimova

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Thomas Enhco & Vassilena Serafimova

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Vassilena Serafimova, marimba
Thomas Enhco, piano

Nice’n’Easy: Thomas Quasthoff

Nice’n’Easy: Thomas Quasthoff

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Frank Chastenier, piano
Dieter Ilg, bass
Wolfgang Haffner, drums

Symposium

Symposium

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 1:00PM
Chouchane Siranossian & Anima Eterna Brugge

Chouchane Siranossian & Anima Eterna Brugge

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Chouchane Siranossian, violin
Anima Eterna Brugge
Jakob Lehmann, conductor

Programm

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Ouverture »Die Hebriden« op. 26, Concerto for violin and orchestra E Minor op. 64, Symphony No. 3 A Minor op. 56 »Scottish«

Symposium

Symposium

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:00AM
Architecture and Music: Daniel Libeskind

Architecture and Music: Daniel Libeskind

HebelHalle | 11:00AM

Künstler/Besetzung

Daniel Libeskind, lecture
Elisabeth Brauß*, piano
Students of Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim, (Philipp Ludwig Stangl, artistic direction)
video installation

*Festival Academy Alumna

Spem in alium »Multiple Voices«

Spem in alium »Multiple Voices«

Jesuit Church Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Terry Wey, countertenor
Ulfried Staber, baritone

Programm

Thomas Tallis »Spem in alium«

Khatia Buniatishvili

Khatia Buniatishvili

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Programm

Franz Schubert Piano sonata B flat Major D 960 »Ständchen«, from »Schwanengesang« D 957 No. 4
Franz Liszt »Gretchen am Spinnrade« S 558 No. 8, »Erlkönig« S 558 No. 4 from »Twelve Lieder by Franz Schubert« D 118, »Mazeppa« d-Moll S 139 No. 4 from »Etudes d’exécution transcendante«
Hungarian Rhapsodie for piano D flat Major S 244 No. 6

Frühling for Families: BerBerio

Frühling for Families: BerBerio

HebelHalle | 3:00PM

Programm

Zonzo Compagnie
Performed by Revue Blanche:
Lore Binon, soprano
Anouk Sturtewagen, harp
Caroline Peters, flute
Kris Hellemans, viola

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Theo Plath & Aris Alexander Blettenberg

Tea Time at Europäischer Hof: Theo Plath & Aris Alexander Blettenberg

Hotel Europäischer Hof | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Theo Plath, basoon
Aris Alexander Blettenberg, piano

Programm

Works by Nadia Boulanger, Camille Saint-Saëns, Claude Debussy and others

LAB: Round Table

LAB: Round Table

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 5:30PM

Programm

Talk with participants of the »LAB«

Bomsori Kim & Rafał Blechacz

Bomsori Kim & Rafał Blechacz

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Bomsori Kim, violin
Rafał Blechacz, piano

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata F Major KV 376
Gabriel Fauré Violin sonata No. 1 A Major op. 13
Claude Debussy Violin sonata G Minor L 140
Karol Szymanowski Violin sonata D Minor op. 9

Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:00AM
April 2 to 4, 2019
Chamber Music Academy with Leonard Elschenbroich

Chamber Music Academy with Leonard Elschenbroich

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Tag 1

Künstler/Besetzung

Leonard Elschenbroich & Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Master Class Chamber Music

12.30 pm Lunch Concert
More information »

2.30 pm Master Class

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert I

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert I

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Leonard Elschenbroich, violoncello
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

Johannes Brahms String quintet No. 2 G Major op. 111

Music Journalism Academy: Panel discussion

Music Journalism Academy: Panel discussion

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 5:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Scholars of the Music Journalism Academy and Dr. Eleonore Büning

Genesis of Percussion: Alexej Gerassimez & Friends

Genesis of Percussion: Alexej Gerassimez & Friends

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Julius Heise, percussion
Lukas Böhm, percussion
Richard Putz, percussion
Sergey Mikhaylenko, percussion

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Chamber Music Academy with Igor Levit

Chamber Music Academy with Igor Levit

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Day 2

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit & Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Master Class Chamber Music

12.30 pm Lunch Concert
More information »

2.30 pm Master Class

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert II

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert II

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Leonard Elschenbroich, violoncello
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 D Major op. 70 No. 1 »Geistertrio«
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violoncello and piano E Minor op. 38

After Work Concert: Rachel Cheung

After Work Concert: Rachel Cheung

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Rachel Cheung, piano

Programm

César Franck Prélude, Fugue et Variation B Minor op. 18
Frédéric Chopin 24 Préludes op. 28

Tatjana Ruhland & Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern

Tatjana Ruhland & Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Tatjana Ruhland, flute
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern
Jamie Phillips, conductor

Programm

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 D Major Hob I:6 »Le matin«
David Philip Hefti »Media Nox« Music for the third night duty for flute and orchestra (world premiere: Initiated and donated by Dietrich Götze, commissioned by Heidelberger Frühling
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 C Minor op. 67

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Kirill Richter

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: Kirill Richter

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Kirill Richter, piano
Alena Zinovieva, violin
August Krepak, violoncello

Chamber Music Academy with Tianwa Yang

Chamber Music Academy with Tianwa Yang

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 9:30AM
Day 3

Künstler/Besetzung

Tianwa Yang & Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

9.30 am Coffee at Festivalzentrum

10.00 am Master Class Chamber Music

12.30 pm Lunch Concert
More information »

2.30 pm Master Class

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert III

Chamber Music Academy: Lunch Concert III

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 12:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Tianwa Yang, violin
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Octet for strings E flat Major op. 20

Opening Concert Standpunkte: Outlines of life

Opening Concert Standpunkte: Outlines of life

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Tianwa Yang, violin
Alisa Weilerstein, violoncello
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Igor Levit, piano
Schlars of the Chamber Music Academy
Mavie Hörbiger, recitation

Programm

John Cage 4’33’’
Franz Schubert Adagio from: String quintet C Major op. 163 D 956
Dmitri Schostakowitsch Preludes and Fugues (Selection), Improvisations for percussion
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Piano trio No. 2 C Minor op. 66

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Last Things: Igor Levit, Markus Hinterhäuser & Quatuor Tchalik

Last Things: Igor Levit, Markus Hinterhäuser & Quatuor Tchalik

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Tchalik, String quartet
Igor Levit, piano
Markus Hinterhäuser, piano

Programm

Dmitri Schostakowitsch String quartet No. 13 B flat Minor op. 138
Olivier Messiaen »Vision de l’Amen«

Bach Intermezzo: Tianwa Yang

Bach Intermezzo: Tianwa Yang

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:30PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Tianwa Yang, violin

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 E Major BWV 1006
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin sonata No. 2 A Minor op. 27 »Obsession«
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 D Minor BWV 1004

Pleasure Of The Countryside

Pleasure Of The Countryside

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:00PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

François Couperin Works for harpsichord, from 1st and 2nd book
Jean Sibelius »Cinq danses champêtres« op. 106 for violin and piano
Luigi Boccherini String quintet op. 11 No. 6

Truls Mørk & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Truls Mørk & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Truls Mørk, violoncello
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor

Programm

Richard Strauss »Don Juan« op. 20 (after Nikolaus Lenau)
Edward Elgar Concerto for violoncello and orchestra E Minor op. 85
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 D Minor op. 68

Words And Deeds : Sebastian Koch & Quatuor Debussy

Words And Deeds : Sebastian Koch & Quatuor Debussy

HebelHalle | 7:30PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Debussy, String quartet
Sebastian Koch, recitation

Programm

Joseph Haydn »The seven last words of our Redeemer on the Cross« for String quartet op. 48

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Levit’s Late Night

Levit’s Late Night

HebelHalle | 10:00PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano

Programm

Ronald Stevenson Passacaglia on DSCH

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Scenes from Childhood

Scenes from Childhood

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Tony Yun, piano
Scholars of the Karajan Academy
Mavie Hörbiger, recitation

Programm

Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky Child’s album op. 39 (Selection)
Chick Corea »Children’s songs«
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood op. 15
Maurice Ravel »Ma mère l’oye« (Arrangement by Philipp Matthias Kaufmann for 10 instruments)

Bach Intermezzo: Alisa Weilerstein

Bach Intermezzo: Alisa Weilerstein

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 2:30PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Alisa Weilerstein, violoncello

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for violoncello No. 4 E flat Major BWV 1010
Suite für Violoncello No. 5 C Minor BWV 1011

Academy for Music Journalism: Master Class

Academy for Music Journalism: Master Class

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 4:00PM

Programm

Public master class on writing
Dr. Eleonore Büning edits live a critique previously written by the Scholars

(Lack of) Freedom

(Lack of) Freedom

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 4:00PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Ensemble Variances
Anne Cartel, flute
Carjez Gerretsen, clarinet
David Louwerse, violoncello
Thierry Pécou, piano

Programm

Thierry Pécou »Outre-mémoire« for piano, flute, clarinet and violoncello (German premiere)

Family Affairs

Family Affairs

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Debussy, String quartet
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy
Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat Major op. 81b for two horns and string quartet
Marc Mellits Octet
Richard Strauss Sextet from »Capriccio«
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 11 D Major KV 251 »Nannerl-Septett«

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Final Concert Standpunkte: Reminiscence

Final Concert Standpunkte: Reminiscence

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 11:00AM
»Standpunkte«

Künstler/Besetzung

Tianwa Yang, violin
Alisa Weilerstein, violoncello
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Igor Levit, piano
Quatuor Debussy, String quartet
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy

Programm

Dave Maric »Run Chime« for String quartet and percussion
Emmanuel Sejourne »Famim 2« for vibraphon, marimbaphon, percussion and piano
Alexej Gerassimez »Piazonore«
Osvaldo Golijov »Last Round«
Dmitri Schostakowitsch Symphony No. 15 op. 141 (Arrangement for piano trio and three percussionists)

Frühling for Families: Peter and the Wolf – postponed from 11am to 3pm

Frühling for Families: Peter and the Wolf – postponed from 11am to 3pm

Neue Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 3:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Ralph Caspers, recitation
SWR Symphonieorchester
Hannes Krämer, conductor

Programm

Sergei Prokofjew »Peter and the Wolf« op. 67
A musical story for children (Text in a version by Loriot)

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Award ceremony

Palais Prinz Carl | 4:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Igor Levit, piano
Scholars of the Chamber Music Academy
Thorsten Schmidt, laudatory speech

Frühling for Families: Peter and the Wolf – postponed from 2pm to 5pm

Frühling for Families: Peter and the Wolf – postponed from 2pm to 5pm

Neue Aula der Universität Heidelberg | 5:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Ralph Caspers, recitation
SWR Symphonieorchester
Hannes Krämer, conductor

Programm

Sergei Prokofjew »Peter and the Wolf« op. 67
A musical story for children (Text in a version by Loriot)

Marina Heredia, Alexander Melnikov & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Marina Heredia, Alexander Melnikov & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Marina Heredia, voice
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Programm

Igor Strawinsky »Pulcinella-Suite«
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 C Major op. 15
Manuel de Falla »El amor brujo«

Castor&&Pollux

Castor&&Pollux

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Multimedia music theatre in a 4D sound system

Künstler/Besetzung

Lukas Rehm, video, music & concept
Lisa Charlotte Friederich, direction & concept
Jim Igor Kallenberg, dramaturgy & concept
Barbara Konrad, musical direction
Eugène Michelangeli, harpsichord

Programm

Music by Jean-Philippe Rameau & Lukas Rehm
Texts by Lisa Charlotte Friederich, after revisions by Pierre-Joseph-Justin Bernard from the tragédie lyrique »Castor et Pollux« after the Greek myth of the Dioscuri, the brothers Castor and Pollux. Texts on Ray Kurzweil’s theory of the future with documentary interview sequences and artistic video recordings.

Renaud Capuçon & David Fray

Renaud Capuçon & David Fray

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Renaud Capuçon, violin
David Fray, piano

Programm

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano No. 3 E Major BWV 1016, Sonata for violin and piano No. 4 C Minorl BWV 1017, Sonata for violin and piano No. 5 F Minor BWV 1018
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No. 9 A Major op. 47 »Kreutzer«

Orchester im Treppenhaus

Orchester im Treppenhaus

halle02 Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Orchester im Treppenhaus
Thomas Posth, conductor

After Work Concert: Timothy Ridout & Daniel Lebhardt

After Work Concert: Timothy Ridout & Daniel Lebhardt

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Timothy Ridout, viola
Daniel Lebhardt, piano

Programm

Johannes Brahms Sonata for viola and piano F Minor op. 120 No. 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for viola and piano F Major op. 11 No. 4
Johannes Brahms Four pieces for piano op. 119

Closer to Paradise: Valer Sabadus & Spark

Closer to Paradise: Valer Sabadus & Spark

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Valer Sabadus, countertenor

Spark – die klassische Band
Andrea Ritter, recorder
Daniel Koschitzki, recorder, melodica
Stefan Balazsovics, violin, viola
Victor Plumettaz, violoncello
Arseni Sadykov, piano

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: VEIN & Florent Mollet

Late Night Lounge presented by MLP: VEIN & Florent Mollet

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 10:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

VEIN
Michael Arbenz, piano
Thomas Lähns, bass
Florian Arbenz, drums

Florent Mollet, dance

Harriet Krijgh & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Harriet Krijgh & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Harriet Krijgh, violoncello
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson, concertmaster

Programm

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber Battalia à 10 D Major C 61
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violoncello, strings and basso continuo B flat Major RV 423, Concerto for violoncello, strings and basso continuo C Minor RV 401, Concerto for violin, violoncello, strings and basso continuo B-Dur RV 547
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra Sz 113

Celebrating Gershwin: Julian Bliss Septet

Celebrating Gershwin: Julian Bliss Septet

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Julian Bliss Septet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
Martin Shaw, trumpet
Lewis Wright, vibraphone
Neal Thornton, piano
Colin Oxley, guitar
Tim Thornton, bass
Edward Richardson, drums

Nils Mönkemeyer, Alban Gerhardt & William Youn

Nils Mönkemeyer, Alban Gerhardt & William Youn

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 7:30PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Alban Gerhardt, violoncello
William Youn, piano

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio No. 4 B flat Major op. 11 »Gassenhauer-Trio«
Robert Schumann »Bunte Blätter« for piano solo op. 99, Fünf Stücke im Volkston for violoncello and piano A Minor op. 102
Albert Dietrich/Johannes Brahms/Robert Schumann Sonata for violin and piano »F.A.E.-Sonata«
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet (Viola), violoncello and piano op. 114

Final Concert: Anja Harteros, Valery Gergiev & Münchner Philharmoniker

Final Concert: Anja Harteros, Valery Gergiev & Münchner Philharmoniker

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg | 6:00PM

Künstler/Besetzung

Anja Harteros, soprano
Münchner Philharmoniker
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Programm

Gustav Mahler Five Lieder after texts by Friedrich Rückert
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 B flat Major

Kammermusik Plus | Delian Quartett & Bruno Ganz

Kammermusik Plus | Delian Quartett & Bruno Ganz

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Bruno Ganz, presentation

Delian Quartett
Adrian Pinzaru, violin
Andreas Moscho, violin
Georgy Kovalev, violin
Miriam Prandi, violoncello

 

Programm

DSCH – Traces of a life (Music by Schostakowitsch)

Kammermusik Plus | Quatuor Hermès

Kammermusik Plus | Quatuor Hermès

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction 6.45pm

Künstler/Besetzung

Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez, violin
Elise Liu, violin
Yung-Hsin Lou Chang, viola
Anthony Kondo, violoncello

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No. 21 D Major KV 575
Anton Webern Six Bagatelles
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet No. 16 op. 135

+49 (0)6221 - 584 00 44

We will be happy to advise you from Mon.-Fri. 10 am – 6 pm.

By mail or fax

Internationales Musikfestival
Heidelberger Frühling gGmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 27
69117 Heidelberg
Germany
Fax +49 (0) 6221 – 584 64 00 49
Order form (PDF)